Bryning Manse

676, Mount Pleasant Road, County of Brant, Ontario, N3T, Canada

Detailed View, Bryning Manse Façade, 2007

Bryning Manse
Bryning-O'Byrne Residence
676 Mount Pleasant Road

Description of Historic Place

The Bryning Manse, located at 676 Mount Pleasant Road, is situated on the east side of the Mount Pleasant Road between Maple Avenue and Burtch Road, in the former Village of Mount Pleasant, now the County of Brant. The property consists of a one-and-a-half-storey board and batten building that was constructed circa 1840.

The property was designated by the County of Brant in 2002 for its historic and architectural value or interest under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 58-02).

Heritage Value

The Bryning Manse is associated with its builder and first occupant, Reverend John Bryning. Bryning was the first resident Presbyterian minister in the Village of Mount Pleasant. He also provided religious guidance to neighbouring communities by traveling to areas such as Forestville, Burford, Normandale, Scotland and Oakland to conduct religious services. Later in life Bryning also preached from his home.

The Bryning Manse is the only remaining board and batten building in Mount Pleasant and is the oldest surviving house in the community. It is a restrained one-and-a-half-storey structure, in the Regency-Gothic style, which is appropriate for a Presbyterian manse, in a rural pioneer community. Typical of this style, the house has classical proportions which are emphasized by the first storey, 6 over 6 windows. Also present are two steeply-pitched gables, with 4 over 4 gothic windows, and, a front porch covered by a bell-curved roof, supported by flattened columns. Significant changes have been made to the house, such as the addition of a south wing, in 1968, and, a tail wing, in 1992. These additions are sympathetic to the original building, in proportion and scale, as well as detailing, and therefore, have retained the original integrity of the Manse.