Vanderburgh House

4163, Highway 3, Haldimand County, Ontario, N0A, Canada

Front of the Vanderburgh House; Haldimand County 2007
Vanderburgh House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Vanderburgh House, at 455 Highway #3 in Cayuga, is an excellent example of a large, patterned brick, Italianate Ontario farmhouse. It has been in the family for at least three generations and the property was recognized as one of Haldimand County's Century Farms in 1967.

Haldimand County designated it for historical and architectural reasons with By-law 804/90.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Vanderburghs have a long history in Haldimand County, being first settled at Decewsville between 1620 and 1650 and moving to other parts of the county from there. The Vanderburgh House was built in 1890 by Clark and Mary (nee Grant) Vanderburgh shortly after they inherited 100 acres from Andrew Vanderburgh, Clark's grandfather and an early settler in North Cayuga Township. Clark built an L-shaped wood barn, in 1889, to round out the farm, but that burned when struck by lightning in 1932. It was replaced in by two steel barns. The house is located on Highway 3, a provincially designated Heritage Highway, and is a familiar local landmark.

This house is an excellent example of a large, patterned brick, Italianate or bracketed type of Ontario farmhouse. The majority of the bricks are red though there are yellow bricks in both the patterns along the roofline and the raised quoins on each corner. Yellow bricks also make up the arches over each door and window. Each window has its original sash and frame. The front veranda spans the length of the front facade and is decorated with ornately carved pillars. The veranda's roofline is decorated with Victorian gingerbread work, which echoes the brackets on the main gabled roof. Other main features include the original chimneys, all well maintained since construction.

Source: Haldimand County By-law 804/90.

Character defining elements that reflect the heritage value of the Vanderburgh House include its: