First Christian Reformed Church

513, Talbot Street, City of London, Ontario, N6A, Canada

Of note are the lancet arches above the windows on the south elevation.; Kendra Green, 2007.
Windows, First Christian Reformed Church, 2007.
Of note is the Star of David which appears in the original window.; Kendra Green, 2007.
Of note are the polygonal stair towers, the buff-brick and the decorative dichromatic brickwork.; Kendra Green, 2007.
Façade, First Christian Reformed Church, 2007.

Talbot Street Baptist Church
513 Talbot Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

The First Christian Reformed Church is located at 513 Talbot Street, on the west side of Talbot Street, south of Kent Street, and north of Dufferin Avenue, in the City of London. The three-storey, white brick church was constructed between 1881 and 1882.

The property was designated, by the City of London, in 2000, for its historical and architectural value or interest, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law L.S.P. – 3318-193).

Valeur patrimoniale

Originally the Talbot Street Baptist Church and now the First Christian Reformed Church was constructed in 1881, when the need for more expansive quarters became apparent. The Talbot Street Baptist Church sold the building to the First Christian Reformed Church in 1953 and that congregation continues to worship there to this day.

The First Christian Reformed Church was designed by the architectural firm of Tracy and Durand, with George Durand, one of the most widely recognized architects to work in London in the 19th century, leading the project. The plan for the church demonstrates Durand's innovative and imaginative approach to design, seen in such elements as the polygonal stair towers and the intricate detailing. The church is one of few remaining urban churches designed by Durand that is still standing, in the London area.

The church, constructed primarily of local white brick on a fieldstone foundation, features decorative dichromatic brickwork which emphasizes the various sill and lintel courses of the building. The church façade is anchored on each side by two broad polygonal stair towers, is symmetrical in appearance and features dramatic lancet arches above all the windows and doors. The north and south side elevations display unusually large foundation windows. The First Christian Reformed Church is quite magnificent in its beauty and the originality of its design.

Sources: City of London, By-law L.S.P. – 3318-193; Reasons for Designation, 2000.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the First Christian Reformed Church include its:
- white brick construction with dichromatic brickwork used for emphasis
- polygonal stair towers