TRAPPER'S SHACK

5003 River Road, Fort Vermilion, Alberta, T0H, Canada

Trapper's Shack, Fort Vermilion; Mackenzie County
Front and side elevations
Side elevation

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Trapper's Shack is a classic, two-storey, dove-tailed log house built prior to 1909 along the south bank of the Peace River at Fort Vermilion. Located on one lot, central to the business corridor and flanked on two sides by modern buildings, it typifies the late 1800s and early 1900s log houses once prevalent in the community. Its use as a diner mirrors bygone days, when trappers, farmers, shoppers and lodgers gathered in its large front room. The Fort's access road parallels the Peace River, separating the house and lot from this historic waterway which fronts the property. Municipal designation applies to the house and lot that surrounds it.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Trapper's Shack is significant to Fort Vermilion and Mackenzie County for its historical, social, cultural and aesthetic values.

Located on its original river lot and relatively unaltered in presentation, the Trapper's Shack is one of the region's earlier and more prominent hand hewn log houses. It is the largest and only two-storey log dwelling on its original site in Fort Vermilion. Expertly crafted, the house has weathered the ages well, serving as family residences and evolving into a social and cultural gathering place for eating, entertainment, visiting and cutting the odd business deal. Of the few remaining buildings of its era, the Trapper's Shack maintains an identity that links past to future generations. It represents the enterprising nature of successive owners, who have shown how to effectively use and re-use a well-built building.

The Trapper's Shack is the largest of three log houses built along the riverfront by and for Johnny Bourassa. Before turning to farming, Johnny saw service as an interpreter with the Hudson's Bay Company and in developments at the Catholic Mission. Prior to the introduction of steam engines to power sawmills, the majority of houses and farm buildings were hand hewn from local timber and assembled by builders working together. Co-builders of the Trapper's Shack were Pierre Lizotte, Benjamin Charles and "Old Man" (William) Flett, men whose names pepper the pages of the Fort's turn of the twentieth century history. The Trapper's Shack provides a direct historic link through its owners and builders to the early fur trade period on the Peace River and to the freemen and agricultural settlement which followed. Of its many functions, perhaps the most remembered is the house's use as a restaurant and boarding house. As the "Homesteaders Inn", the "Riverside Cafe and Cabins" and later the "Trapper's Shack", the property grew to greater social and cultural significance. For a time it was the only commercial place to eat in town. Here tales were told, deals made and news transmitted by "moccasin telegraph". Trappers, farmers and shoppers gathered in the same large room that hosts customers today. Upstairs lodging was provided for expectant mothers, outpatients and weary travelers, tying the building to changes in northern health care and economic development. The house contributes to the Fort's sense of identity as it typifies many other dwellings that have been destroyed by fire or developers. The culture of log building construction in and around Fort Vermilion is preserved in this edifice.

With its rustic style, river lot location and the vista it provides of the Peace River, this landmark log house is rich in aesthetic value, streetscape and environmental context. Inside or out, it evokes a visual sense of interest and an appreciation for the builders. The remarkable construction expertise and physical endurance required to hand hew, dove-tail and position the massive squared logs is evident.