DINOSAUR EGG SITE

Near Warner, Alberta, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1987/09/04

Dinosaur Egg Site Provincial Historic Resource, near Milk River (October 2005); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Royal Tyrell Museum of Palaeontology, 2005
View looking northeast
View looking southeast
View looking north

Devil's Coulee
DINOSAUR EGG SITE

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Dinosaur Egg Site is situated on roughly 275 hectares of land in and around Devil's Coulee, roughly 20 kilometres west of the Village of Warner. The site consists of a portion of the Milk River Ridge and includes a sharply incised ravine and an upland area of shortgrass prairie.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Dinosaur Egg Site lies in its association with some of the finest examples of dinosaur eggs and embryos ever discovered in Canada.

In 1987, an amateur palaeontologist stumbled upon fragments of fossilized dinosaur eggshells in the Devil's Coulee area. Palaeontologists at the University of Calgary and the Royal Tyrrell Museum of Palaeontology were overjoyed to find not only an extensive collection of eggshell fragments, but also a juvenile dinosaur bone bed, nests and intact eggs, some complete with embryos. The embryos within the eggs were determined to be Hypacrosaurus, types of hadrosaurs or duck-billed dinosaurs that were abundant in Alberta during the late Cretaceous Period roughly 75 million years ago. Though dinosaur eggs had previously been discovered during excavations throughout the world, the presence of dinosaur embryos distinguished the site as extremely rare. The value of the find was magnified by the preservation of the eggs and embryos at the very site at which they entered the fossil record - a paleontological anomaly. The concentration and quantity of fossil materials, the excellent preservation of the dinosaur eggs, and the presence of embryos with well-articulated skeletons established the Dinosaur Egg Site as a premier palaeontological site. In addition to enriching the understanding of dinosaur nesting behaviours and embryonic morphology, the site also garnered international media attention for Alberta's fossil-rich Badlands.

The character-defining elements of the Dinosaur Egg Site include such features as:
- location and environment;