Mainline Ford Building

427 Grand Avenue, Indian Head, Saskatchewan, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2000/03/07

Mainline Ford Building in Indian Head from northwest, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, Bernie Flaman, 2003

Railton Motors; North Star Service Station

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Mainline Ford Building is a Municipal Heritage Property comprised of approximately 1/4 of a city block on the main business street in the Town of Indian Head. The property features a one-storey, stucco-clad service station built in the Art Moderne style.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Mainline Ford Building lies in its architecture. Built by the North Star Oil Company in 1937 on Indian Head's main street, the Mainline Ford Building was one of the first gas station buildings to be constructed by the corporation in the Art Moderne style. Designed to project beauty and high utility, the building features several horizontally-oriented design elements typical of the streamlined Art Moderne form of architecture. A notable interpretation of the style is the round, rocketship-inspired cupola situated on the northwest corner of the building. The use of Art Moderne styling, which is often associated with speed and motion, reflected the growing importance of automobile travel in Saskatchewan's rural areas. Custom-designed to serve the automotive industry as a gas station and sales outlet, the building was set back from the sidewalk to allow quick and easy access to the gas pumps and automobile sales area. The ability of the station to service automobiles was enhanced when Mainline Motors assumed ownership of the property and added a paint shop to the rear of the property in the early 1960s. Today, the building continues to be a landmark in the town's central business district.

Town of Indian Head Bylaw 1-2000.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Mainline Ford Building resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements which reflect the Art Moderne style of architecture, including flat roof line, rounded corners, stucco siding, horizontally oriented window panes and low brick wall;
-the stylized cupola on the corner of the roof;
-those elements which reflect the role of the building as a automobile service station and sales outlet, including service bay doors, signage and fixtures;
-the unobstructed and easily accessible retail service area in front of the building.

Administrations locales (Sask.)