Octagonal Building

Exhibition Grounds, Prince Albert, Saskatchewan, S6V, Canada

Exterior view of the Octagonal Building, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, Jennifer Bisson, 2003.

Octagonal Building
Agricultural Hall
Agricultural Building

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Octagonal Building is a Municipal Heritage Property located on a portion of the Exhibition Grounds in Prince Albert. The property features a unique 8-sided, two-storey wooden structure, which was constructed in 1905.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Octagonal Building lies in its unique architecture, which was typical of exhibition buildings at agricultural fairs on the prairies. Constructed for the purposes of agricultural displays during the annual Exhibition, this structure’s design was adopted specifically to enhance to the architecture of the city. Its unique shape, white-washed walls, red trim, and "widow's walk" roof top made this building a landmark on the Exhibition Grounds. Its two-storey construction also contributed to its prominence on the grounds since very few of western Canada's exhibition buildings consisted of two levels. Thus, the Octagonal Building is distinctive in its own right.

Heritage value also resides in the building's association with women's contributions to agriculture and community life in and around Prince Albert. Its construction was initiated by the Ladies' Section of the Lorne Agricultural Society for the purposes of displaying their dairy produce, needlework, baking, grains, grasses, and horticultural goods. In addition, the second level enabled the women's group to organize and host many social gatherings and dances in the building, which enhanced the city's community and social life.

The only surviving building of its type in Saskatchewan, the Octagonal Building remains an important structure in the life of Prince Albert.

City of Prince Albert Bylaw No. 15 of 1983.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Agricultural Building resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features that reflect building's unique design, such as the decorative 8"x8" wood columns at octagonal corners, the dark red trim which emphasises the unique octagonal shape of the building, the "widow's walk", and the fieldstone footing;
-those features that speak to the relationship of the building to its landscape, such as its location on the Exhibition grounds.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)

Bien patrimonial municipal

1983/03/14

L'organisation communautaire

Centre d'exposition

A. Holmes

Emplacement de la documentation

Department of Culture, Youth and Recreation Heritage Resources Branch 1919 Saskatchewan Drive, Regina File: MHP 354