Beban House

2290 Bowen Road, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9T, Canada

Exterior view of Beban House, 2004; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2004

Description du lieu patrimonial

Beban House is a two-story, Rustic style building located outside the downtown core. The historic place comprises the building, garage and grounds.

Valeur patrimoniale

Beban House is a rare and sophisticated local example of Rustic style architecture. Popular in the 1930s, rustic architecture was based on a design philosophy of sympathy with the surrounding landscape. Beban House has many of the features typical of this style including its log construction, stone foundations and chimneys, small paned windows and overhanging roofs.

Beban House is significant because it's interior is one of the most intact and well-preserved 1930s interiors in public ownership in British Columbia. Beban House's size, park-like setting and its location on a slight rise make it a highly visible landmark in this neighbourhood.

Located on a major thoroughfare, Beban House gives Nanaimo one of few tangible links with its history in the north end of the city.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/2290 Bowen Road

Character-defining elements of Beban House include:

-All the elements of Rustic style architecture as expressed in the half-log horizontal siding, square double columns on front porch, log corner pilasters, stained glass panels on rear facade and double hung wooden sash windows.

-All of the elements of the period interior including the wood paneling, Art Deco style light fixtures, textured plaster walls, wood flooring, massive river rock, brick and stucco fireplace, built-in sideboard-bookcase, wall sconces, kitchen cupboards, 1930s bathroom tiles and fixtures and 1930s wallpaper.

-The parklike setting including the garage, the stand of mature evergreens and gravel roadways.

-The location on a slight rise on a major thoroughfare outside the city core.

Désignation patrimoniale

1996/11/04

Bureau ou édifice à bureau

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department, file #6800-20-H01-02/2290 Bowen Road. See also: Nanaimo Community Archives, Beban House Collection, Nanaimo District Museum Collection.

DhRx-67