PARSONS RESIDENCE

4801 - 49 Street, Red Deer, Alberta, T4N, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1990/08/07

Exterior northeast view of the Parsons Residence from 49th Street, December 19, 2003, currently in use as a law practice office; City of Red Deer, 2003.
Northeast view
Exterior northeast view of the Parsons Residence taken in 1915; Red Deer & District Archives,  PA 96.43.11
Northeast view

1903/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Parsons Residence is a large two-storey brick Edwardian Classical Revival style residence built in 1903. The house is situated on a corner lot in Red Deer’s downtown commercial core, opposite the Red Deer Armoury / Fire Hall No. 1.

Valeur patrimoniale

Associative Value: The value of the Parsons Residence lies in its association with Dr. Richard Parsons, one of Red Deer's earliest and most prominent physicians and surgeons. His career in medicine was distinguished at the provincial, national, and international levels. The house is also associated to a lesser extent with Dr. Parsons' sons, MacGregor and William, who were also notable physicians. The house is significant as an example of an early twentieth century doctor's house that was used to accommodate a medical practice and family home continuously from 1905 to 1944.

Architectural Value: Architecturally, the Parsons Residence has value as one of the best examples of an Edwardian Classical Revival style residence in Red Deer. As one of the largest remaining early homes, it represents the economic growth and social aspirations of Red Deer's citizens in the pre-World War One era. Designed by C.A. Julian-Sharman, Red Deer's most prominent architect, it incorporates the craftsmanship of master mason Julius McIntosh through its use of local Piper brick and quarried sandstone.

(Source: Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4. Files: Research File MG-250-5-1 Parsons Residence; Red Deer Historical Walking Tour, 1983; Red Deer Historical Walking Tours, 1990; Photo collections PA 96.43.11)

Éléments caractéristiques

Edwardian Classical Revival style features such as: Doric columns supporting the large verandah; dentillated cornice; segmentally arched brick window openings with brick voussoirs; dormerless medium-pitched hipped roof; corbelled chimneys
– L-shaped plan
– Brick veneer and cast stone sills (pre-cast concrete sills)
– Any remaining original features and materials associated with the use of the building as a family residence and medical clinic, including lathe and plaster walls; medical / emergency call buttons; mosaic flooring; subway tiling; light switches, and stair case

Administrations locales (Alb.)

Ressource historique municipal

1990/08/07

L'organisation communautaire

Santé et recherche
Clinique

C. A. Julian–Sharman

Julius McIntosh

Emplacement de la documentation

Red Deer and District Archives, Archivist, City of Red Deer, PO Box 5008, 4914 - 48 Avenue, Red Deer, AB T4N 3T4 (Files: Research File MG-250-5-1 Parsons Residence; Red Deer Historical Walking Tour, 1983; Red Deer Historical Walking Tours, 1990; Photo collections PA 96.43.11)