James Braynion House

113 Queen Street, Truro, Nouvelle-Écosse, B2N, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1995/06/05

James Braynion House, Truro, NS, front door detail, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Front Door Detail
James Braynion House, Truro, NS, front eaveline, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Front Eaveline Detail
James Braynion House, Truro, NS, front and side elevations, 2004.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2004
Front and Side Elevations

113 Queen Street
St. Paul's Presbyterian Church Manse

Description du lieu patrimonial

James Braynion House is a large one and one-half storey wood frame dwelling located at 113 Queen Street in Truro, NS in a residential area in the urban core of the town. It is a side-gabled Gothic Revival style building with a truncated roof, a projecting central cross gable and two cross gables on either side. The municipal designation includes the building and surrounding property.

Historic Value

James Braynion House is valued for its association with James Braynion, an early settler in Truro who built this house circa 1856, replacing another house that was known to be on the site in 1839. It is also valued for its historical associations with St. Paul’s Presbyterian Church that used it as a manse from 1873 until the congregation amalgamated with First Presbyterian Church in 1913. It continued to be used as a manse until it was sold in 1926.

Architectural Value

Although the house has been clad in vinyl siding, James Braynion House still retains its original eaves, trim, window and doors, and remains a valued contributor to the heritage character of its neighborhood.

Source: Planning Department, Town of Truro, file 10MNS0028

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-definfing elements of the James Brayion House relate to its Gothic Revival architecture and include:

- form and massing;
- central projecting cross gabled bay and two slightly smaller gable dormers projecting through the roofline on either side of the bay;
- steeply-pitched truncated roof; interior chimney;
- overhanging enclosed eaves with wide moulded fascias and soffits;