Pine Lodge

119 Broadway Street, Nakusp, Colombie-Britannique, V0G, Canada

oblique view, 1933

Pine Lodge
True North Forestry Consulting
119 Broadway Street

Description du lieu patrimonial

Pine Lodge is a two-storey wood-framed office building with a side-gabled roof, located on the north side of Broadway Street in Nakusp, British Columbia. Built in 1933 as a rooming house, the building has a covering of stucco over the original lap siding.

Valeur patrimoniale

Pine Lodge is valued as one of Nakusp's first rooming houses and a centre for visiting professionals. Built by Bert and Ethel Fowler, Pine Lodge replaced an earlier facility on Lake Avenue. Pine Lodge had a dining room and sitting room on the main floor, with 10 bedrooms upstairs. Two cabins were built behind the building and three more were added later. The rooming house was used by business travellers, teachers, nurses, and visitors from other communities on the Arrow Lakes. It was popular with visitors who did not want to stay at hotels with beer parlours. The Lodge was known for its social atmosphere, and the large sitting room had a piano. It remained a centre of hospitality until 1967 when the owner died. It was renovated in 1981 under a new owner. It housed a real estate office until 1992 when it was leased to a forestry consulting company.

Pine Lodge is also notable for its visual contribution to the Broadway streetscape. The residential scale and massing of the building is unusual on a commercial street. The side-gabled roof with returned eaves and the central entrance porch enhance the residential character of the building. Internally, the building retains some of its hardwood floors, stairway, doors and trim.

Source: Village of Nakusp Municipal Office, 91-1st Street NW, Nakusp, B.C. V0G 1R0

Key elements that define the heritage character of Pine Lodge include its: