North Rustico Lighthouse

383 Harbourview Drive, North Rustico, Île-du-Prince-Édouard, C0A, Canada

North Rustico Lighthouse, 2000; PEI Lighthouse Society
North Rustico Lighthouse, 2000
North Rustico Lighthouse, 1912; Carol Livingstone Private Collection
North Rustico Lighthouse, 1912

Description du lieu patrimonial

The North Rustico Lighthouse is a two storey structure with attached former keeper's dwelling. Several original wooden four over four windows with decorative red painted window caps add a striking contrast to the building. The tower is topped by a red iron lantern which is enclosed by a railed observation deck. The building is set in the scenic community of North Rustico with evocative views of the pastoral landscape around North Rustico Harbour.

Valeur patrimoniale

The North Rustico Lighthouse is valued for its architectural style; its association with the maritime history of North Rustico; and for its contribution to the visual landscape of the area.

Designed by the federal Department of Marine and Fisheries in 1876, this lighthouse overlooks the Gulf of St. Lawrence and was intended to guard the fledgling fishing industry of the area. It has been moved from its original location several times in 1884, 1899, and in 1914. A severe winter storm in 1899 almost destroyed it. But, local residents rescued the building and nurtured it.

In 1973, a new lighthouse was built to guard the North Rustico Harbour and this older structure was threatened once again. Agitation from local residents saved it and by 1976, the light was re-established just in time for the building's centennial.

The style of the building is unique because it is only one of four remaining lighthouses in Prince Edward Island with attached keeper's dwellings. The others are at New London, Wood Islands, and the Blockhouse Light near Rocky Point.

The last resident keeper was George Pineau, who served from 1925 until automation in 1960.

Today, the lighthouse is a local landmark and adds to the visual charm of the seaside community of North Rustico. The Friends of North Shore Communities are working with the community and other local groups to preserve this lighthouse. Updates on their activities can be found here.

Source: Heritage Division, PEI Dept of Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8
File #: 4320-20/N3

Éléments caractéristiques

The following character-defining elements illustrate the heritage value of the North Rustico Lighthouse:

- The two storey height of the tapered lighthouse which has a wide base which narrows at the top
- The attached former keeper's residence with gable roof
- The brick chimney on the roof of the keeper's dwelling
- The iron lantern enclosed in glass and painted red with a railed observation deck
- The supporting brackets under the lantern
- The four over four windows in the exterior with wooden caps painted red

Other character-defining elements include:

- The location of the lighthouse near the harbour in North Rustico with its dramatic sea vistas and red clay shoreline both combining to enhance the maritime heritage of the lighthouse

Province de l'Île-du-Prince-Édouard

Endroit historique désigné

2012/10/03

Transport maritime
Phare ou aide à la navigation

Department of Marine and Fisheries

P. Carroll

Emplacement de la documentation

Source: Heritage Division, PEI Dept of Tourism & Culture, Charlottetown, PE C1A 7N8 File #: 4320-20/N3