Harbour Manor

250 East 1st Street, North Vancouver, Colombie-Britannique, V7L, Canada

Exterior view of Harbour Manor, 2004; City of North Vancouver, 2004
Oblique view

Description du lieu patrimonial

Harbour Manor is a two-storey mixed-use wood-frame building, located in Lower Lonsdale in the City of North Vancouver.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Harbour Manor is associated with its location in Lower Lonsdale, the commercial core of North Vancouver, and the earliest, most historic area of commercial buildings on the North Shore of Burrard Inlet. Lower Lonsdale grew explosively from the turn of the twentieth century until the general financial depression in 1913 halted the ambitious construction of the previous years. The streetcar, ferry to Vancouver and the Pacific Great Eastern railway converged at the south foot of Lonsdale Avenue, the major transportation hub on the North Shore. The area represents a formative period in B.C.'s economy, driven at the time by major industries including logging and shipbuilding.

Built in 1910, Harbour Manor is valued as North Vancouver's first apartment block. A symmetrically massed Edwardian building, it was built to accommodate the large number of workers required to support burgeoning commercial trade and the shipbuilding industry. Typical of other apartment buildings of this age, it follows the model of retail stores at ground floor with apartments above.

Source: Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Harbour Manor include its:
- boxy form, low scale and symmetrical massing
- location at the streetline, with no setback
- flat roof with raised parapets
- wood framing, with wooden drop siding
- projecting bays on second floor front facade
- double-hung, wooden-sash windows; straight leaded upper panes on the front facade
- Edwardian era details on the front facade, such as the decorative dentil course and simple cornice
- raised parapet at centre of front facade

Heritage Planning Files, City of North Vancouver