HECLA BLOCK

10141 - 95 Street, Edmonton, Alberta, T5H, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1999/10/19

This image shows details of the main facade of the Hecla Block facing west with a  neoclassically-influenced entrance canopy.; City of Edmonton, 2004
West view.
This image illustrates the overall form and massing of the Hecla Block, in its prominent corner location.; City of Edmonton, 2004
Southwest view.

1914/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Hecla Block consists of a three-storey Edwardian-style residential building with basement on a prominent corner location comprising two city lots on an arterial street in the Boyle Community, on the eastern edge of Edmonton's historic downtown core.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Hecla Block represents Edmonton's first generation of apartment buildings, noted for not having ground floor commercial space. Located on what was the edge of the city in the Boyle community, it was built for Edmonton's blue-collar, working class. The building served a growing demand for residential accommodation during the pre-World War One construction boom and is an indicator of the densification of residential areas at this time.

Value is also found in its association with the development of the Boyle community, one of Edmonton's older settled neighbourhoods. It was once the location of a number of large-scale institutional, commercial and residential buildings fundamental to the development of the city. The Hecla Block has become an important landmark along what formed the eastern residential edge of Edmonton's historic business district. The building has remained a prominent landmark to this day.

The building is additionally significant for its architecture and building materials. Edwardian in style, the use of wire-cut red brick in this building is rare where pressed red brick was the more prevalent choice in the community. There is a strong ordering of windows on the principle facades that reflect the interior layout of the building and its residential use. Its Edwardian-era architecture is exemplified with architectural details standard at its time of construction.

Hardie and Martland designed the building and are significant for having designed a number of other similar commercial and residential buildings in Edmonton both before and after the Hecla Block. Martland went on to become the City Architect in 1919.

The Hecla Block is also significant for its association with John Johnson, a builder responsible for some sixty-five houses and two apartment buildings in this area of the City. The Johnson family was active in this area for almost 25 years.

City of Edmonton (Bylaw: 12130)

Éléments caractéristiques

The Hecla Block's Edwardian-era architecture and unique appearance are generally expressed in the following elements:
- prominent corner location;
- form, scale and massing;
- fenestration, consisting of a regular repetition of double-hung, one over one, windows with tall lower sashes;
- the use of wire-cut red brick;
- cast stone sills, and decorative accents;
- arched, cast stone building name pediments on the two corner facades;
- continuous pressed-metal upper cornice on the two corner facades;
- arched pressed metal entrance canopy.

Administrations locales (Alb.)

Ressource historique municipal

1999/10/19

Hardie and Maitland

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 839034)