BARD RESIDENCE AND CARRIAGE HOUSE

10544 - 84 Avenue, Edmonton, Alberta, T6E, Canada

View of Bard House from 84 Avenue (Spring 2004); City of Edmonton, 2004
Exterior view

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Bard Residence is a large two and one-half storey brick-clad four-square house with attached conservatory and separate carriage house. It is located on two and one-half city lots, opposite the historic old Scona High School (1908), in the Strathcona residential neighbourhood of Edmonton.

Valeur patrimoniale

History / Association: Built in 1912 for Delmar Bard, a civil servant turned businessman who prospered through property investment during Edmonton's pre-World War One real estate boom, the Bard Residence and Carriage house is significant as a symbol of economic and social success. Delmar Bard typified the rising businessmen of the day, who often arrived as immigrants of humble means, in his desire to express his newly elevated status through a prestigious residence. The Bard family lived a gracious life-style in this house, which included a conspicuous conservatory added soon after construction, and a separate carriage house that later housed an automobile.

Architecture: Built by the Keith Brothers, well-known local builders, the house is a significant example of an upscale four-square style design. The attached conservatory lends solidity to the house and features semicircular arched fanlight side entrance with sidelights. The gable-roofed carriage house is a rare example of a surviving building type found in urban centres in the early years of the twentieth century.

City of Edmonton (Bylaw: 11617)

Character-defining elements of the Bard Residence include:
- Elements of the four-square style such as the solid massing and formal symmetry of the front facade, pyramidal roof, bracketed bellcast eaves, hip dormers, full-length open veranda with tapered posts and decorative boxed cornice and decorative frieze, hip roof and balcony;
- Patterns of fenestration including a bay window on the west facade;
- Materials including brick cladding, brick chimney, cast stone sills and lintels and belt coursing, cedar roof shingles;
- Decorative details such as dentils and decorations on the frieze board and eave brackets;
- The flat roofed brick clad conservatory, with stone belt coursing, feature window, and similar window with semi-circular multi-panel fanlight transom and sidelights enclosing entrance on the south facade.

Character-defining elements of the Carriage House include:
- The form and massing, including its gable roof with front centre gable, cupola, brick cladding on ground floor with cedar shingles continued to roof line.

Administrations locales (Alb.)

Ressource historique municipal

1998/06/23

Keith Brothers

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Edmonton, Planning and Development Department, 10250 - 101 Street, Edmonton, AB T5J 3P4 (Digital File: 599658)

4664-0116

South elevation

DELMAR BARD RESIDENCE AND CARRIAGE HOUSE

The Delmar Bard Residence and Carriage House is a two-and-a-half storey four-square house faced in stretcher bond red brick, with a square one-storey, flat-roofed addition and a…