CALGARY MILLING COMPANY BUILDING

119 - 8 Avenue SW, Calgary, Alberta, T2P, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2001/05/22

Calgary Milling Company Building (aka The John Irwin Co.) from the north (circa 1924); Glenbow Archives, NA-2575-38
1924 view of the front elevation
View of the Calgary Milling Company Building and adjacent Calgary Cattle Company/Pioneer Building from the northeast (January 2005); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2005
Streetscape
View of the Calgary Milling Company Building from the north (January 2005); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2005

Calgary Milling Co.
Silk-O-Lina
Nippon Silks and Products
Nippon Silks Co.
John Irwin Co. Ltd

1901/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Calgary Milling Company Building is a two-storey rectangular sandstone building situated on one city lot in a commercial streetscape in the central business district of Calgary.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Calgary Milling Company Building lies in its association with the development of Calgary's pre-World War One central business district, its architecture and its associations with the business community of Calgary.

It retained its original function as a retail shop from its construction in 1901 to 1997 with slight alterations to its front elevation. It first served as a retail outlet for the products of Calgary Milling Company along with other groceries. In 1931 the building's role as a retail store changed to the selling of imported silk products, chinaware, novelties and ladies' ware.

The use of sandstone as a construction material, its two-storey height and rectangular shape as well as its Edwardian commercial style facade exemplify the scale, massing and decoration of buildings in the central business district of Calgary built during the pre-World War One period of economic growth. It is a typical example of the Edwardian commercial style complete with decorative parapet and upper and lower cornices. It makes a significant contribution to the integrity of the pre-World War One streetscape which has survived along this portion of Eighth Avenue.

Isaac Kendall Kerr and Peter Prince two prominent members of the Calgary's pioneer business community have been associated with this building. Kerr and Prince arrived in Calgary in the 1880s and were associated with the establishment of a number of companies one of which was the Calgary Milling Company which was incorporated in 1899. It is also association with the Calgary Japanese business community. This association began in 1931 when it was purchased by Sataro Kuwahara, Genzo Kitagawa and Shigejiro Inouye who were the owners of the Nippon Silks and Products Co.

The character defining elements of the Calgary Milling Company Building include:
- rectangular form, scale and massing;
- the use of sandstone in its construction;
- roof top flag pole;
- parapet;
- upper and lower cornices;
- the fenestration pattern on the second story which features three windows with transoms;
- main floor wood storefront with clerestory windows.

Province de l'Alberta

Ressource historique provinciale

2001/05/22

Studio ou atelier

4665-0968

Front (north) elevation

The Calgary Milling Company Building, built 1901-03, is a two-storey Edwardian Commercial style building featuring a rock-faced sandstone facade and decorative metal cornices. The…