The Teachery

9 Spring Street, Bedford, Nouvelle-Écosse, B4A, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1992/01/13

Side elevation, The Teachery, Bedford, Nova Scotia, 2004.; HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 2004.
Side Elevation

The Teachery
Pryor House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Teachery is a two-and-a-half storey wood framed Late Victorian Plain house. It is located on Spring Street in Bedford, Nova Scotia. The designation applies to the house and the land it occupies.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Teachery is valued for its association with its owners, occupants, builder, and its Late Victorian Plain architectural style.

The Teachery, also known as the Pryor House named after the family who first lived there, was built in 1892 by well known local builder George Canfield for Oswald and Isabella Pryor. The Teachery is one of a few of relatively unaltered Canfield houses remaining in Bedford. The Pryors owned the house until 1932 when it was deeded to Edward (Jack) Pryor. The gardens Oswald Pryor was kept on the property were well-known to be among the best in Bedford. The property was deeded to Edward (Jack) Pryor in 1932 who owned the house until 1942 when it was purchased by the Bedford Ratepayers Association. The association rented out the house for many years to local teachers including the principal of Bedford Central School, Clyde Fletcher. It became the property of the Town of Bedford in 1980. Today, the house is used by local community organizations for meeting space.

The Teachery is a plain and functional example of the Late Victorian Plain style (a regional term associated with late Victorian era buildings that lack decoration often associated with Victorian architecture), demonstrated by its limited amount of decoration and functional simplicity. The house achieves a country style with a porch running parallel to the street. The Teachery is box-shaped, with a single, three-bay window, and chimney.

Source: HRM Heritage Property File: Bedford 9 Spring Street, The Teachery, found at HRM Planning and Development Services, Heritage Property Program, 6960 Mumford Road, Halifax, Nova Scotia.

Éléments caractéristiques

The character-defining elements of The Teachery relate to its Late Victorian Plain style and include:

- flat roof;
- simple windows;