Wilkinson Residence

305 Kennedy Street, Nanaimo, Colombie-Britannique, V9R, Canada

Exterior view of the Wilkinson Residence; City of Nanaimo, Christine Meutzner, 2005

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Wilkinson Residence is a two storey, Edwardian style building located in one of Nanaimo's oldest residential neighbourhoods. The historic place is confined to the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Built in 1913, the Wilkinson Residence is Nanaimo's premiere example of the eclectic design trends of the Edwardian era. The Craftsman-influenced river rock foundation, Classical style porch columns and Edwardian era vertical proportions of the building are evidence of this trend. The building is further distinguished by a two-storey high rounded turret on the front facade, stained glass window panels and sidelights and a roofed second floor balcony.

The Wilkinson Residence's corner location and height and mass make it a highly visible neighbourhood landmark.

The Wilkinson Residence speaks to the area's growth, after the turn of the 20th century, as a middle to upper income residential neighbourhood, a comfortable distance from the busy commercial core and adjacent mixed-use neighbourhoods.

Source: City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department

The character-defining elements of the Wilkinson Residence include:
-all of the elements of the Edwardian eclectic design aesthetic including the vertical massing, horizontal wood siding, double-hung wooden sash windows, stained glass window panels and sidelights, round turret, porch columns and rock facing.
-the building's prominent location on a corner lot within a grouping of superior historic buildings.

City of Nanaimo, Development Services Department