Wood/Gibson Residence

Main Street, Alameda, Saskatchewan, S0C, Canada

Wood/Gibson Residence, Southwest Elevation, 2004; Government of Saskatchewan, Brett Quiring, 2004
Southwest Elevation

Alameda and District Museum

Description du lieu patrimonial

Wood/Gibson Residence is a Municipal Heritage property located within the Town of Alameda on one town lot at 206 5th Street. The property features a two-storey, wood-frame residence with gambrel roof that was built in 1905.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Wood/Gibson Residence lies in its status as one of the oldest and most prestigious homes in the community. Built in 1905 by local merchant Walter Wood, the home is prominently positioned on Main Street, just south of the town’s main commercial district. The prestigious nature of the property is evident in its simplified Queen Anne style, as seen in its asymmetrical composition, verandah supported by Doric columns, the bargeboard with a sunrise motif, and bordering spindles and alternating rows of fish-scale shingles on the front façade. The home’s most notable architectural feature is its gambrel roof, which is a rare element for Queen Anne style residences of the period.

Town of Alameda Bylaw 6/87.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of the Wood/Gibson Residence resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s architecture, including the gambrel roof, the front verandah with Doric columns, fish-scale shingling and front bargeboard;
-the property’s position on its original location.

Administrations locales (Sask.)