Goddard's Dry Goods

427 2nd Avenue, Kelliher, Saskatchewan, S0A, Canada

Front elevation of Goddard's Dry Goods, 2003.; Government of Saskatchewan, J. Kasperski, 2003.
Goddard's Dry Goods

Goddard's Dry Goods
Kelliher & District Heritage Museum

Description du lieu patrimonial

Goddard's Dry Goods is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on two lots in the Village of Kelliher. Constructed around 1910, Goddard's Dry Goods is a two-storey, wood-frame store building located on a commercial street in Kelliher.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of Goddard's Dry Goods resides in its status as one of the oldest commercial buildings in Kelliher. Built around 1910, the building operated as a store, with an upstairs residence, until the early 1990s, when it was converted for use as the Kelliher & District Heritage Museum. Throughout the building's history, it was used to sell a variety of products, including meat, groceries, dry goods, liquor, and clothing.

The heritage value of the property also lies in its employment of Boomtown architectural features. During the settlement period, this style was commonly used for many small commercial and institutional properties across Saskatchewan to present an image of modernity and prestige through the use of a false front, which projected the impression of a larger building. Goddard's Dry Goods displays elements of this style through its wood-frame construction, its simple form and massing, and the stepped false front.

Village of Kelliher Bylaw No. 10/92.

The heritage value of Goddard's Dry Goods resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that speak to the building's use as a store, including the storefront windows, awning, shelving, counters, open space in interior, and glass display case in the back of the building;
-those elements that speak to the building's use of Boomtown architectural features, including its wood-frame construction, its simple form and massing, and the stepped false front;
-the building’s location on its current site.

Administrations locales (Sask.)