711-723 13th Street E, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, S7N, Canada

711 – 723 13th Street East Row Housing, 2005.; City of Saskatoon, Kathlyn Szalasznyj, 2005.
Front façade

Thirteenth Street East Row Housing
Nutana Row Housing

Description du lieu patrimonial

711 – 723 13th Street East is a Municipal Heritage Property comprising two lots in the Nutana district of Saskatoon. The property features a two-storey multiple dwelling known as the 13th Street East Row Housing. The designation is limited to the exterior of the building.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Thirteenth Street East Row Housing resides in its multiple dwelling design and its architectural style, a blend of Classical and vernacular. Constructed in 1911-1912, its Classical features include a row of seven porticos, a complement to the upper portion of the building with its regularly-placed pediments, square pinnacles and corbelled cornice. A vernacular dimension is added through the use of wood in carrying out the design of the row house, including the use of verandah-style railings around the base of the porticos. Featuring a level of detail uncommon to multi-unit residences in Saskatoon, this building projects a level of sophistication typical of its neighbourhood.

City of Saskatoon Bylaw No. 7985.

Éléments caractéristiques

The heritage value of 711 – 723 13th Street East resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements of its façade that speak to its Classical architectural style, such as its columns, pediments and cornice;
-those aspects of the building that reflect a vernacular architectural influence, such as its wood-framing and the verandah rails of the porticos;
-those elements that reflect the row house’s layout, particularly the symmetry of its seven suite design;
-the building’s orientation on its original lot.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)

Bien patrimonial municipal

2000/12/04

Emplacement de la documentation

City of Saskatoon Community Services Department Development Services Branch 222 - 3rd Avenue North SASKATOON SK S7K 0J5