James Simmonds House

51 - 53 Pleasant Street, Dartmouth, Nouvelle-Écosse, B2Y, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1984/03/23

James Simmonds House, projecting two storey square bay with pediment over three paned first storey window, hooded second storey double window, street level basement, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005
Front Elevation
James Simmonds House, side and front projections, mansard roof, partially excavated basement, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005.
Front and Side Elevation
James Simmonds House, pediment over second storey double windows, mansard roof, two chimneys, assymetrical facade, shingle and clap board siding, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, 2005.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2005.

Description du lieu patrimonial

James Simmonds House is a one-and-a-half storey wood frame constructed house in the Second Empire style. It is located on a raised lot that sits above Pleasant Street in Dartmouth, Nova Scotia. James Simmonds House has been divided into several units but continues to maintain the scale and character of the streetscape it shares with other large registered heritage properties. The heritage designation applies to the building and the land it occupies.

Valeur patrimoniale

James Simmonds House is valued for its association with its original owner. The house was built in 1895 for James Simmonds, Mayor of former city of Dartmouth. Simmonds was also a partner in the hardware firm of James Simmonds and Co. He lived in this house until his death in 1918. Upon his death, his wife, Irene, took ownership of the house until 1922 when she sold it to Robert H. Bisset. Bisset divided the property in half by a party wall and the two halves were owned separately. Later, while owned as one property, the house was divided into several smaller units.

Architecturally, James Simmonds House is a good example of the Second Empire style. The defining feature of the style is reflected in the mansard roof, which is seen between the projections on the façade. The house features a substantial square projecting tower in the center of the house with a steeply pitched roof, making it a unique building on Pleasant Street.

Source: Heritage Property File: 51 - 53 Pleasant Street, James Simmonds House

Éléments caractéristiques

The character-defining elements of the James Simmonds House relate to its Second Empire style and include:

- projecting two storey square bay;
- pediment over three paned first storey window;