Saint Mark's Evangelical Lutheran Church

1231 Back Cornwall Road, Middle New Cornwall, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0R, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 2003/01/14

Front elevation, Saint Mark's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Middle New Cornwall, Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia, 2006.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Front Elevation
Eastern elevation, Saint Mark's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Middle New Cornwall, Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia, 2006.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Eastern Elevation
Rear elevation, Saint Mark's Evangelical Lutheran Church, Middle New Cornwall, Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia, 2006.; Heritage Division, Nova Scotia Department of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Rear Elevation

Union Church (St. Mark's Lutheran Church)

Description du lieu patrimonial

Saint Mark's Evangelical Lutheran Church a Greek Revival style building located on a small hill on the Back Cornwall Road. The church is visible from the Cornwall Road, which runs through Middle Cornwall, Lunenburg County, Nova Scotia. The Municipal Heritage Designation applies to the building and the building footprint.

Valeur patrimoniale

Saint Mark's Evangelical Lutheran Church is valued for its age, religious history and Greek Revival architecture. Built in 1863 as a Union church it served numerous congregations including Anglican, Presbyterian and Lutheran.

Although many Union churches in the municipality were later taken down in favour of building new and larger churches or modified by significant extensions, the Middle Cornwall Lutheran congregation continues to hold service in the relatively unaltered church, which is one of the oldest in the area.

The Greek Revival style of the church is found throughout the municipality; however, the absence of Gothic Revival elements such as arched windows and its relatively unaltered exterior make the church unique for the area.

Source: Municipality of the District of Lunenburg Heritage Property Book 2 Site 10.

Éléments caractéristiques

Character-defining elements of Saint Mark's Evangelical Lutheran Church relate to its Greek Revival architecture and include:

- Temple-style construction with main entrance on gabled end;
- symmetrical floor plan with the belfry tower located in centre of the gabled end over main entrance;
- corner boards designed with simple decorative capital;
- three bay façade of vertically sashed windows with simple decorative caps;
- double hung wooden doors;
- return eaves.

2003/01/14

Emplacement de la documentation

Municipal Heritage Properties Book 2 Site 10, Planning Library, Municipality of the District of Lunenburg, 210 Aberdeen Rd, Bridgewater NS, B4V 4G8.