NATIVITY OF THE BLESSED VIRGIN ROMAN CATHOLIC CHURCH

Fort Chipewyan, Alberta, T0P, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1998/04/21

Roman Catholic Mission at Fort Chipewyan, including the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Church  (1913); Glenbow Archives, NA-1561-4
View looking north from the lake
Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Roman Catholic Church Provincial Historic Resource, Fort Chipewyan (July 2006); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, 2006
View looking southwest
Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Roman Catholic Church Provincial Historic Resource, Fort Chipewyan (date unknown); Alberta Culture and Community Spirit, Historic Resources Management Branch, DATE UNKNOWN
South and east elevations

Church of the Nativity of Virgin Mary
The Nativity of Mary
Church of the Nativity
Nativity of the Virgin Mary Roman Catholic Church
Roman Catholic Mission Church
Nativity of the Virgin Mary
Church of the Nativity of the Virgin Mary

1909/01/01

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Roman Catholic Church is a one and one-half storey wood frame church built in 1909 by the Oblate missionaries, on a property of 3.95 hectares overlooking Fort Chipewyan.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Roman Catholic Church lies in its association with the development of Roman Catholic institutions and culture in northeastern Alberta. The structure is also important for its association with several historically significant members of the Congregation of Oblates of Mary Immaculate who served here, notably Bishop Emile Grouard and Fathers Henri Faraud, Patrice Mercredi, and Louis Le Doussal.

A Roman Catholic mission was established as early as 1849 at Fort Chipewyan, which was home to a large number of indigenous people and the centre of much commercial traffic. The existing church is the third on this site; the first Church of the Nativity was constructed in 1851 under the direction of Father Faraud. Father Grouard, who became Bishop of the Vicariate of Athabaska-MacKenzie in 1891, chose the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Roman Catholic Church as his headquarters and was responsible for both designing the present structure and, with Grey Nun Sister Default, painting the murals inside.

The Church is a good example of the classically-influenced architecture of Oblate missions. Standing on a rocky outcrop, it is an important landmark to the community and the central focus of a large religious complex that also consists of the rectory schools, playgrounds and garden.

Éléments caractéristiques

The character-defining elements of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Roman Catholic Church include:
-form, scale and massing on a rectangular plan;
- symmetrical front facade with double door surrounded by a semi-circular fanlight with decorative wood tracery and statue niches;
-fenestration pattern;
- heavy timber frame construction with wood beams, columns, rafters, trusses, and purlins;
- horizontal beveled siding;
- 45-degree slope gable roof with returned eaves and rectangular open steeple with bell and cross;
- barrel vault ceiling above the nave with false ribs, and side aisles with flat v-joint board ceilings;
- tongue and groove v-joint sheathing on ceilings;
- interior layout including vestry and sanctuary;
- exterior colour scheme and interior decorations including paintings, stencils, and illustrated rondeles on the side aisle ceilings and main barrel vault ceiling;
- fir strip flooring;
- decorative catalogue moulding and trim surround;
- windows and doors and built in furnishings;
- steeple capped with combination cedar shingle and metal roof resting on eight cylindrical columns around the bell;
-open location overlooking the lake.

Province de l'Alberta