Jeremiah Calkin House

210 Old Post Road, Grand Pré, Nouvelle-Écosse, B0P, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1989/06/16

Front elevation, Jeremiah Calkin House, Grand Pre, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Front elevation
Front and east elevation, Jeremiah Calkin House, Grand Pre, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
Front and east elevation
East elevation, Jeremiah Calkin House, Grand Pre, NS, 2006.; Heritage Division, NS Dept. of Tourism, Culture and Heritage, 2006.
East elevation

Biggs House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The two storey, wood frame Jeremiah Calkin House was originally situated on the south side of Hamilton Road on the southern slope of the Wolfville Range in Wallbrook, NS just outside of Grand Pré; it had a commanding view of the Gaspereau Valley. To avoid its demolition, the Jeremiah Calkin House was moved to its present location, the Old Post Road in Grand Pré, in 1988. The building and property are included in the provincial designation.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Jeremiah Calkin House is valued because it is one of the oldest known buildings erected by the New England Planters in Nova Scotia and it is the earliest surviving house in the Horton Township. It is also valued because it has been so well restored since being saved from demolition.

The Jeremiah Calkin House was built around 1768 by Jeremiah Calkin. Originally from Lebanon, Connecticut, Calkin came with the first settlers to Horton Township around 1760. He built this wooden post and beam and gambrel-roofed house over an old Acadian foundation. In 1800, the Calkin family extended the house.

The house on its original site was slated for demolition in the 1980s. An agreement was reached whereas it would be moved to the then owners' property on Old Post Road in Grand Pré. It was hoisted off its original foundation and moved by transport truck to its current location in the summer of 1988.

This beautifully restored New England Planter house now sits on Old Post Road after being rescued from demolition.

Source: Provincial Heritage Program property files, no. 102, 1747 Summer Street, Halifax, NS.

Character-defining elements of the Jeremiah Calkin House include: