770 Bernard Avenue

770 Bernard Avenue, Kelowna, Colombie-Britannique, V1Y, Canada

Exterior view of 770 Bernard Avenue, 2003; City of Kelowna, 2003

770 Bernard Avenue
W.D. Harvey House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The historic place is the two-storey stucco-clad house, built in 1907, set on a mature landscaped lot at 770 Bernard Avenue in Kelowna's historic North Central neighbourhood.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of the residence at 770 Bernard Avenue derives from its association with its builder and its initial owner, who were both associated with the agricultural industry in Kelowna, and for how it reflects the demographic changes in upper Bernard Avenue and the North Central neighbourhood.

This house was built by F.R.E. DeHart, who in addition to speculating in real estate, was notable for being an early fruit-shipper, the managing director of Okanagan Fruit and Land Company, as well as Alderman (1907-08) and then Mayor of Kelowna (in 1909). DeHart built the house in 1907, during the first burst of building on upper Bernard Avenue immediately after it was subdivided. DeHart was presumably building on speculation, as he sold the house to W.D. Harvey that same year. Harvey was an accountant and at one time secretary-treasurer of BC Growers Ltd., an independent fruit shipping firm that operated from 1913 until 1923, when it was absorbed by Associated Growers Ltd. The association of a house at this newly subdivided 'best address' in town with these two executives in the fruit industry indicates the importance of the industry in early Kelowna.

Harvey sold the house around 1946 to Jake A. Lietz, a carpenter. Lietz converted part of the building to six rental rooms, reflecting the decline of Upper Bernard Avenue as an upscale residential area and the post-World War II shortage of accommodation.

The house is representative of many houses of the period with its 'foursquare' hipped-roof design and the prominent two-storey bay window on the front elevation. Its original (presumed) wood siding has been covered with stucco, probably when the house was remodelled in 1946 by Jake Lietz.

Source: City of Kelowna, Planning Department, File No. 6800-02

The character-defining elements of 770 Bernard Avenue include its:
- Set back from the street
- Foursquare plan with stucco cladding and low hipped roof with substantial overhang, continuing around the projecting bay window
- Bay window on left side of front elevation at both levels
- Double-hung wood-sash windows of varying design, presumably representative of the different stages of construction and alteration
- Mature trees, including maple, mountain ash, and birch

Accord de revitalisaton du patrimoine