Dysart School

209 Wark Street, Dysart, Saskatchewan, S0G, Canada

Interior Hallway

Dysart School
Dysart and District Museum
Dysart School , District No. 1449

Description du lieu patrimonial

Dysart Elementary School is a Municipal Heritage Property located on one 6,200 square metre lot at 209 Wark Street in the Village of Dysart. The property features a one-storey, brick and wood-clad building, constructed in 1917.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of Dysart Elementary School resides in its status as a landmark in the community. Dysart School District No. 1449 was established in 1905 and the brick school was constructed on the east side of town in 1917. It was expanded in 1927 to four rooms; a library was constructed in 1948 and a science laboratory in 1950 in the basement. A grove of maple trees was planted in 1929 from the main entrance of the building to Wark Street. From 1960 to 1983 the building only hosted elementary classes. The structure has housed the Dysart and District Museum since 1989.

The heritage value of the school also resides in its architecture. Designed by the prominent Regina architectural firm of Storey and Van Egmond to be compatible with a largely residential neighbourhood, this bungalow-style school features a low-pitched roof and horizontal lines, which are reminiscent of the Prairie style of architecture. The large area of windows is typical of schools constructed during this early period. The extension of the front brick façade corners above the roof line accentuates the overhanging eaves. Modernist influences, such as the brick pilasters on either side of the main entrance, provide a contrast to the front elevation. The covered main entrance with supporting brackets adds character to the front façade.

Heritage value also resides in the interior integrity of the classroom exhibit, which features life in small Saskatchewan schools. One room of the original school is kept to resemble the early classrooms, and it retains many elements from the building years as a school including the original chalk boards and wood wainscotting.

Village of Dysart Bylaw No. 4/86.

The heritage value of Dysart School lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that contribute to the property’s status as a landmark in the community, such as its situation on its original site;
-those elements that reflect the bungalow-style of architecture, such as the low-pitched roof, overhanging eaves, covered main entrance with supporting brackets, transom light above the entryway, brick-clad corner pilasters, small ventilation tower, and roofline;
-those elements that contribute to the classroom exhibit's historical integrity, such as the original chalk boards and wood wainscotting.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)