Bank of Montreal Building

1799, Wyandotte Street East, City of Windsor, Ontario, N8Y, Canada

Reconnu formellement en: 1990/01/22

Clad in white-glazed terra cotta, this Beaux Arts style bank was built in 1912-13.; City of Windsor, Planning Department

T'Dye For Hair Spa

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Bank of Montreal building is a majestic, early 20th-century, two-storey building in the Beaux Arts Classical Revival style. Clad in white glazed terra cotta it sits prominently at a busy intersection in the former Town of Walkerville.

It is recognized for its heritage value by the City of Windsor, Bylaw 10094, 1990.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Bank of Montreal building is a striking example of a Beaux Arts, Classical Revival design and its white glazed terra cotta cladding, makes it unique in Windsor. Designed by Hogle & Davis, Montreal, in association with Stahl & Kinsey, Walkerville, the design utilizes the corner positioning to angle the main entrance, capturing both streets at the intersection. Three bays wide divided by full length Corinthian detailed pilasters, along both street fronts, this building rises above its neighbours to command the corner. It is topped with a detailed cornice that neatly detracts from the plain parapet above. The use of large quoins with elongated center keystones, gives the appearance of a much larger structure than it actually is.

Representative of the former Town of Walkerville's growing prosperity, The Bank of Montreal Building was built in 1912-13 in the commercial core. Built for the Merchants Bank in order to accommodate the growing banking needs of the residents of Walkerville, it was absorbed into the Bank of Montreal system in 1922. It continued to provide banking services from this location until 1995.

The building's striking design and prominent siting at the corner of Chilver and Wyandotte Streets have made it a neighbourhood landmark. When constructed, it was an important addition to Walkerville's commercial core, located north of Wyandotte and was built to service the extensive upscale residential development that was occurring nearby, south of Wyandotte around St. Mary's Church (1904) and Willistead Manor (1906).

Sources: City of Windsor Bylaw 10094, 1990, and the City of Windsor Heritage Planner's files.

Key character defining elements that express the heritage values include its:
- rusticated principal facades clad in enamelled terra cotta
- continuous dentilled upper cornice
- eight two-storey pilasters in the Corinthian style
- oblique round-arched corner entrance, which includes a Doric frieze and bronze plaques on either side
- six bas relief Bella Robbia garlands beneath the second-floor windows
- six first-floor fixed pane windows with semi-circular transom lights and tableau sills supported by two consoles
- Bank of Montreal signs in friezes on the north and east entablatures.
- striking design and locally unique use of white glazed terra cotta cladding