Upton

10, Kensington Terrace, Sault Ste. Marie, Ontario, P6A, Canada

Weymss Simpson House
Kensington Terrace
Upton - 10 Kensington Terrace
Upton

Description du lieu patrimonial

Constructed circa 1865, Upton is a coursed gray ashlar two-storey residence located in the east end of the central residential core of Sault Ste. Marie. It visually provides a well proportioned, dignified elevation to a quiet dead end street.

Upton has been recognized for its heritage value by the City of Sault Ste. Marie, By-law 83-266.

Valeur patrimoniale

Thought to have been constructed in 1865, Upton, as it was originally named, is one of the oldest residences in Sault Ste. Marie, second only to the Ermatinger Old Stone House (built in 1812). It was built as the home of Wemyss Mackenzie Simpson. Simpson had come to Canada in 1840, serving with the Hudson's Bay Company in various capacities, including that of chief factor of the Sault post from 1862 until its closure in 1865. Following the closure of the post, Simpson was elected as the first Member of Parliament for Algoma. He served in that capacity from 1867 to 1872, at which time he resigned to accept the post of Indian Commissioner.

One of the most important examples of Sault Ste. Marie's earliest residential buildings, Upton displays a Georgian style of architecture with Regency influences. It is similar in design to Bishophurst, built in 1874 as the home of Bishop Frederick Dawson Fauquier, the first Bishop of Anglican Diocese of Algoma. Similarities can be seen in the verandahs, the box-like structure of the main house and the low-hipped roofs with smaller projecting wings.

In the mid-1980's Upton was in danger of being lost to the community through neglect and abuse. It was saved by the efforts of Heritage Sault Ste. Marie, a local non-profit corporation that purchased Upton in 1987 and restored its exterior while converting the interior into three luxury condominiums. Now owned by private individuals, this important heritage building is secure in its future.

Sources: Sault Ste. Marie Designation By-law 83-266, Wemyss Simpson House, 'Upton (1865), 10 Kensington Terrace Report'.

Key character defining elements that reflect Upton's heritage value include its:
- symmetrical fenestration and layout