Cotswold School

Senlac RM 411, Saskatchewan, S0L, Canada

Exterior view of the front entranceway.; Mike Fedyk, 2007.
Front elevation of Cotswold School, 2007.

Description du lieu patrimonial

Cotswold School is a Municipal Heritage Property occupying a parcel of land in the Rural Municipality of Senlac No. 411. The property features a red-brick, one-storey building constructed in 1912 and located approximately 20 kilometres northeast of the Town of Macklin.

Valeur patrimoniale

The heritage value of Cotswold School lies in its use as a local, one-room school. The school was built in 1912 and, at its height, over 40 young people from the area attended the school at one time. During the 1930s, a porch addition was constructed. The school was closed in 1949, but the community continued to use the building for functions and events until the 1960s.

The heritage value of the property also resides in its status as a long-time community landmark. The school’s brick veneer, a relatively rare feature among one-room schools, its prominent position at the top of a small hill, and position adjacent to one of the area’s major roadways, provide for high visibility.

Rural Municipality of Senlac No. 411 Bylaw 1-05.

The heritage value of Cotswold School lies in the following character-defining elements:
-those elements that reflect the property’s use as a local one-room school, such as its typical school house architecture, including its distinctive window wall, segmented windows, hip roof, rectangular plan, blackboards and bell dormer;
-those elements that reflect the property’s status as a community landmark, such as its red-brick veneer and its position on its original location on a small hill adjacent to a major roadway.

Administrations locales (Sask.)

Heritage Property Act, alinéa 11(1)(a)