Mary Jane Willson House

6570, Highway 43, Drummond/North Elmsley, Ontario, K7H, Canada

view of entrance; Rideau Heritage Initiative 2006
front view; Rideau Heritage Intiative 2006
rear view; Rideau Heritage Initiative 2006

Wilson House

Description du lieu patrimonial

The Mary Jane Willson House, constructed circa 1858 to 1861, is located between Perth and Port Elmsley at 6570 Highway 43. This one-and-a-half-storey stone house is a unique example of the Ontario Cottage architectural style due to its L-shaped design.

The Mary Jane Willson House has been recognized for its heritage value by the Township of North Elmsley, By-law 84-18 in 5 June 1984.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Mary Jane Willson House is architecturally and historically significant. The home was constructed by Ralph Smith, a man of means associated with the Duke of Northumberland, who emigrated from Coldstream, Scotland in 1828. His son Robert Smith, became the Reeve of the Township of Elmsley between the years of 1880 and 1893, and as a consequence, was a member of the Lanark County Council during that period of time. By the 1930s the property would be locally significant as the home of Robert Wilson's, Gracefield Dairy, which operated and served Perth from 1931 to 1956.

The house has a unique L-shaped design with the current front entrance facing Highway 43. The rear facade and entrance is very similar to the centre gabled front facades of many other Ontario Cottage homes in the area. This facade faces Drummond Concession 1, the road to the current rear of the house. It was built of local stone with fine proportions that display the simplicity of the centre hall plan and design.

Source: Township of Drummond/North Elmsley By-law 84-18.

Character defining elements that define the heritage value include the:
- unique L-shaped design
- coursed rough cut stone construction, with an original one-and-half-storey clapboard extension on the east side
- full length porch with columns and railed balcony above
- fine double chimney in brick modeled on McMartin House in Perth