Cassie Cottage

15, Julia Street, Port Hope, Ontario, L1A, Canada

Front facade, corner view; Susan Schappert, 2007
Cassie Cottage
Side view; Susan Schappert, 2007
Cassie Cottage

Description du lieu patrimonial

This small cottage has a low hip roof broken by two small shed dormers, and symmetrical front facade. Located on Julia Street, west of Port Hope's downtown core, the Cassie Cottage is situated several blocks away from the Presbyterian Church on Walton Street.

The Cassie Cottage at 15 Julia Street is recognized for its heritage value by the Town of Port Hope By-law # 16/82 Schedule B-2 passed on April 7, 1982.

Valeur patrimoniale

The Cassie Cottage is a good example of a simple Regency cottage. Its symmetrical front facade has original large 6 over 6 windows flanking the main entrance. The two dormer windows create an additional half storey, despite the low hip roof.

The cottage was built for Revered John Cassie, who was the minister of the Port Hope's First Presbyterian Church from 1835 until his death in 1861. A native of Aberdeenshire, Scotland, Reverend Cassie was a popular minister who oversaw the construction of the new Presbyterian church building on Baldwin Street in 1854, replacing the former modest frame church. This cottage on Julia Street, built for Reverend Cassie in 1852, was conveniently located quite close to the Baldwin St. church, which subsequently burned in the late 19th century. The 'new' Presbyterian church was then rebuilt on nearby Walton Street.

Sources: Heritage Designation By-law# 16/82 Schedule B-2, Municipality of Port Hope; Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street; Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope.

Character defining elements of the Cassie Cottage include the:
- one-and-a-half-storey Regency cottage form
- symmetrical three bay facade
- red brick exterior walls
- low hip roof broken by two shed dormers
- two large, symmetrically placed 6 over 6 windows
- main entrance with sidelights and transom

1982/04/07

Emplacement de la documentation

Heritage Designation By-law# 16/82 Schedule B-2, Municipality of Port Hope Heritage Port Hope Files, Port Hope Town Hall, 56 Queen Street, Port Hope Archives, 17 Mill Street N., Port Hope