Bryant Creek Warden Cabin

Banff National Park of Canada/ Parc national du Canada Banff, Alberta, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1994/07/15

Corner view of the Bryant Creek Warden Cabin, showing its three log, tie-beam support system evident in the front porch, c. 1990.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, c. 1990.
General View
View of the main entrance to the Bryant Creek Warden Cabin, Banff National Park c. 1990.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, c. 1990.
General View
Side elevation of the Bryant Creek Warden Cabin, showing its use of wood construction with round logs laid horizontally, c.1990.; Agence Parcs Canada / Parks Canada Agency, c. 1990.

Chalet des gardes de parc de Bryant Creek

1945/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Backing onto Mount Merger and facing up the open valley in the Banff National Park of Canada, the Bryant Creek Warden Cabin is a gable-roofed, one-room log structure. The off-centered main entrance door is tucked away under the gabled porch roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Bryant Creek Warden Cabin is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Bryant Creek Warden Cabin is a useful example of the transportation and communications network within park boundaries. The cabin is one of a network of cabins built to house wardens patrolling the park on horseback in the summer or on snowshoes or skis in winter. It was situated to minimize the travel time to other cabins.

Architectural Value
The Bryant Creek Warden Cabin is a very good example of utilitarian design that is rustic in character, with picturesque qualities. Its value also resides in its simple design quality craftsmanship and the textures of its locally gathered materials. Eclectic wood carvings by Warden Jack Romanson add a unique folk art character to the building and site.

Environmental Value
Set in a sub-alpine meadow, the Bryant Creek Warden Cabin backs onto Mount Mercer and faces up the open valley to the Allenby Pass. It is a backcountry landmark for travelers en route to Mount Assiniboine. The historic relationship of the cabin to its surrounding landscape has remained unchanged and the cabin is compatible with the present character of its mountain park setting.

Source: Bryant Creek Warden Cabin, Banff National Park, Banff, Alberta, Heritage Character Statement, 93-107.

The character-defining elements of the Bryant Creek Warden Cabin should be respected.

Its utilitarian design with rustic character, quality craftsmanship and materials such as:
-its simple massing of a gable-roofed cabin with a sheltered porch constituting the front third of the structure;
-its use of wood construction with round logs laid horizontally and rough rubble-stone walls;
-its three log, tie-beam support system evident in the front porch;
-its multi-pane horizontal sliding wood windows, wooden shutters, doors and interior board finishes;
-its paint scheme of dark brown and white and the green-tinted wood shingle roof, which is a traditional feature of warden cabins.

The manner in which the Bryant Creek Warden Cabin is compatible with the present character of its mountain park setting in Banff National Park of Canada.