Lawyer's Hall

76, Colborne Street, City of Brantford, Ontario, N3T, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1982/04/05

North façade featuring symmetrical upper storeys, 2004.; City of Brantford, Department of Planning, 2004.
Façade of the Lawyer's Hall
Third storey featuring segmentally arched windows and date stone, 2004.; City of Brantford, Department of Planning, 2004.
Third Storey of the Lawyer's Hall

Lawyer's Hall
Tisdale's Masonic Hall
Masonic Hall
76 Colborne Street

1869/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Lawyer's Hall, located at 76 Colborne Street, is situated on the south side of the road, between King and Queen Streets, in the City of Brantford. This three-storey painted white, brick building was designed in the Classic Revival style and was constructed in 1869.

This property was designated by the City of Brantford for its historic and architectural value under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 67-82).

Heritage Value

The Lawyer's Hall was constructed by B.G. Tisdale, a prominent stove manufacturer, whose main factory abutted this property. Referred to as both Tisdale's Masonic Hall and the Lawyer's Hall, the building functioned as a Masonic meeting place, until 1896. The Stone Masons in the Brantford area have a long and noble history, which began with the first recorded Mason, in the area, Joseph Brant. This building also served as a meeting place for the Sons of Temperance, a group who supported the temperance movement and advocated mutual support. Following 1896, the building was occupied by Charles Duncan's furniture company.

The Lawyer's Hall was designed in the Classic Revival style. The building features decorative brickwork with cut stone accents on the window surrounds and sills. The upper two storeys are symmetrical with four identical, vertical portions, which are divided by brick piers. The second storey windows are one over one sashes, double hung and surmounted by semi-circular panes. Recessed voussoirs are emphasised by decorative brickwork, such as the raised patterned keystones, made from cut stone. Four raised courses of brick, between the second and third storeys, contain the name “Lawyer's Hall”.

The third storey openings have segmented arches and, as with the second storey, the voussoirs contain decorative brickwork and cut stone raised patterned keystones. The cornice consists of closely grouped brackets made of shaped brick. The gable decoration is similar, and is completed by moulded hood fascia boards. The gable pediment contains the date stone “1869” and the name “Masonic Hall”.

Source: City of Brantford By-law 67-82.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Lawyer's Hall include its:
- decorative brickwork with cut stone accents in the window surrounds and sills
- two symmetrical upper storeys with four identical vertical portions, including brick piers
- 1 over 1 double hung second storey windows including semi-circular pane surmounts, recessed voussoirs and patterned keystones
- raised courses of brick between the second and third storeys containing the name “Lawyer's Hall”
- segmented arched, third storey windows, including voussoirs and raised patterned keystones