Dr. George Frederick Clarke House

814 Main Street, Woodstock, New Brunswick, E7M, Canada

This image shows an oblique view of the residence on a large lot, 2007.; Province of New Brunswick
Dr. George Frederick Clarke House - Context
This image shows Dr. Clarke on the left, along with a guide, on a fishing excursion, circa 1920's-1930's.; G. F. Clarke Estate, restored by Mary Bernard
Dr. George Frederick Clarke
This historic image shows the residence circa 1919.; G. F. Clarke Estate, restored by Mary Bernard
Dr. George Frederick Clarke House - circa 1919

Crow's Nest
Crow's Nest

Description of Historic Place

The Dr. George Frederick Clarke House is an imposing two-storey brick residence in the Regency style. Built in 1903-1905, the house is located on a large, well-treed lot on Main Street in Woodstock.

Heritage Value

The George Frederick Clarke House is designated a Provincial Historic Site for its aesthetic value as a rare example of Regency residential architecture in the province. It is also designated for its association with Dr. George Frederick Clarke, a notable personality in New Brunswick history.

Built on a treed lot in 1903-1905 by Charles Garden, the George Frederick Clarke House is a rare example of Regency residential architecture in New Brunswick. It exhibits traditional elements of this style, such as the variety of window sizes, the large gallery under a central belvedere and the balanced chimney placement on the hipped roof. The façade of the main house is perfectly symmetrical, save for a small oval window flanking the left side of the main entrance.

The house is also designated for its association with Dr. George Frederick Clarke (1883-1974). Dr. Clarke purchased the house in 1913 and lived there until his death in 1974. He was a noted New Brunswick historian, author, anthropologist, amateur dentist and hypnotist. His published works include Acadian and aboriginal histories of New Brunswick. An avid sport fisherman and conservationist, some of his published works and personal crusades centered on the plight of New Brunswick’s river systems.

Source: Department of Wellness, Culture and Sport - Heritage Branch - Site File: Vol.III-12745-1, 21

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements relating to the Regency architecture and placement of the Dr. George Frederick Clarke House include:
- location on a large, treed lot;
- symmetrical rectangular massing of the main portion of the residence;