Kelly Farm

289, Pinehurst Road, County of Brant, Ontario, N3L, Canada

South Elevation, Kelly Farm, 2007

Kelly Farm
289 Pinehurst Road
John Maus Residence

Description of Historic Place

The Kelly Farm, located at 289 Pinehurst Road, is situated on the northwest corner of Pinehurst Road and Paris Plains Church Road, in the former Township of South Dumfries, now the County of Brant. The property consists of a two-storey stone building that was constructed in 1860, as well as a rear addition and adjoining stone carriage house.

The property was designated by the former Township of South Dumfries, in 1986, for its historic and architectural value and interest under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law 52-86).

Heritage Value

The Kelly Farm was the residence of John Maus, a prominent citizen, along with his wife and their nine children. Maus was a well-educated farmer and served as a Steward in the Methodist church. Maus moved to the former Township of South Dumfries, in 1824, when it was still just a wilderness landscape, and is noted as one of the enterprising pioneers, of the County of Brant.

The Kelly Farm is a unique example of the Provincial Scottish Victorian country style of architecture. It features a hip roof and detailed entrance, with a small porch. The country house and the adjoining carriage house were both built using stone drawn from a local quarry.

The country house is one of the four significant residences in the Township of South Dumfries, as depicted in the 1875 to 1876 Historical Atlas of Oxford and Brant Counties.

Sources: Heritage Inventory, County of Brant, 2007; County of Brant, By-law 52-86; Brant County Ontario GenWeb Project.

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of the Kelly Farm include its:
- local stone construction