Home / Accueil

Ray's Diner

43 Main Street, Carberry, Manitoba, R0K, Canada

Formally Recognized: 2007/06/12

Primary elevation, from the east, of Ray's Diner, Carberry, 2008; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2008
Primary Elevation
Contextual view, from the northeast, of Ray's Diner, Carberry, 2008; Historic Resources Branch, Manitoba Culture, Heritage and Tourism, 2008
Contextual View
Archival view, from the northeast, showing Ray's Diner (centre), Carberry, ca. 1940; Carberry Plains Archives, ca. 1940
Contextual View

Other Name(s)

Al's Coffee Shop
Ray's Diner
Café-restaurant Al's

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1900/01/01 to 1900/12/31

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2008/10/21

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

Ray's Diner, a one-storey structure, built ca. 1900, is situated in the Historic Downtown Carberry heritage district, in the middle of a series of commercial facilities of similar age, construction and function. The municipal designation applies to the building and its deep lot.

Heritage Value

Ray's Diner is a typical example of the kind of modest but effective storefront facilities erected in the early twentieth century on Carberry's Main Street, and represents the type of small merchandising shops established in many small service centres during the period. Along with its nearly identical neighbouring structures (The Style Shop and Switzer's Red and White Store), the building exhibits all the hallmarks of its type, with large storefront openings and recessed entrances. Given its basic utilitarian form and adaptable interior, so typical of its type, the building naturally has provided space for dozens of Carberry businesses over the years, with notable tenants including R.H. Lindsay (auctioneer), A.J. Knuckey (barber), T.D. Stickle (grocer) and Cliff Addison (hardware). Refaced and modernized over time, the building is an important element in Historic Downtown Carberry.

Source: Town of Carberry By-law No. 5/2006, June 12, 2007

Character-Defining Elements

Key elements that define the site character of Ray's Diner include:
- the building's mid-block location, in the southern section and on the west side of Main Street in a part of Carberry's historically designated town centre
- the block's placement, set flush to the pubic sidewalk, and its visual and physical relationship with The Style Shop and Switzer's Red and White Store, as well as other designated buildings

Key exterior elements that define the building's modest commercial character include:
- the basic rectangular form and volume, one storey in height with sloped and shed roofs, walls of stucco, etc.
- the storefront openings typical of merchandising stores, with recessed entrances and flanking large rectangular windows
- the tall framing pilaster elements separating and defining the building from its neighbours
- the few rear openings, such as single-entrance doors, small windows, etc.

Key interior elements that define the building's modest commercial character include:
- the open front restaurant space, rear storage and kitchen areas; a dirt crawl space, etc.




Recognition Authority

Local Governments (MB)

Recognition Statute

Manitoba Historic Resources Act

Recognition Type

Municipal Heritage Site

Recognition Date


Historical Information

Significant Date(s)


Theme - Category and Type

Developing Economies
Trade and Commerce

Function - Category and Type


Commerce / Commercial Services
Eating or Drinking Establishment


Commerce / Commercial Services
Shop or Wholesale Establishment

Architect / Designer




Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

Town of Carberry 316-4th Avenue Box 130 Carberry MB R0K 0H0

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier




Related Places



Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Nearby Places