Home / Accueil

St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church

Church / Fourth Street, Dawson, Yukon, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/05/11

General view of St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church, showing the appearance of irregular massing due to the asymmetrical position of the tower, 1903.; National Archives of Canada / Archives nationales du Canada, 1903.
General view
No Image
No Image

Other Name(s)

Building 12
Bâtiment 12
St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1901/01/01

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2008/10/22

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, also known as Building 12, is situated in the grounds of the religious precinct of Dawson City, and is part of the Dawson Historical Complex National Historic Site of Canada. Built during a great period of expansion in Dawson City, it is a timber structure with a gabled and hipped-roof and features an asymmetrically positioned tower. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church is closely associated with the development of Dawson City as a territorial capital and reflects the social and religious services provided to the growing community. St. Andrew’s Church and Manse are very good examples of structures that illustrate Dawson City’s rapid metamorphosis from a boisterous mining camp in 1897-1898, to a boomtown in 1898-1899, into a prosperous and respectable community by 1901. The church is also associated with Rev. Dr. Andrew S. Grant, a prominent figure in the early development of Dawson City and the Yukon Territory.

Architectural Value
St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church is a very good example of High Victorian Gothic architecture interpreted in wood. Rich detailing is evident in the nave’s stained-glass Gothic window, the pointed arches of the window, doorway, and tower ventilators, and also in the buttress panels of the tower with its bell cast roof. Good materials and craftsmanship are evident in the knowledgeable handling of timber frame construction techniques and in the stained glass window.

Environmental Value
St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church reinforces the historic character of Dawson City and is a familiar landmark to residents and visitors.

Sources: St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, 601 Fourth Avenue, Dawson City, Yukon Territory, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report notes 88-012; St Andrew’s Presbyterian Church, Government Reserve, Dawson City, Yukon Territory, Heritage Character Statement 88-012.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church should be respected.

Its High Victorian Gothic style inspired design as evidenced in:
- the appearance of irregular massing due to the asymmetrical position of the tower;
- the timber frame construction, the use of shingles and clapboard on the exterior walls;
- the pyramidal, slightly bell-cast roof of the tower;
- the pointed arches of the doorway and tower ventilators, the buttress panels at the tower’s corners and diamond–shaped panes in the doors;
- the wide, open space of the main sanctuary effected by composite roof framing consisting of heavy principal rafters held in place by metal tie rods;
- the transepts and front alcove, and the stained-glass Gothic window in the nave.

The manner in which St. Andrew’s Presbyterian Church reinforces the historic character of the religious precinct setting and is a familiar landmark, as evidenced by:
- the distinctive design that maintains a visual and physical relationship between St. Andrew’s Manse, the religious precinct, and Fourth Avenue;
- its former function as a religious gathering place that makes it known to residents of Dawson City and to visitors.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Federal

Recognition Authority

Government of Canada

Recognition Statute

Treasury Board Heritage Buildings Policy

Recognition Type

Recognized Federal Heritage Building

Recognition Date

1989/05/11

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Religion, Ritual and Funeral
Religious Facility or Place of Worship

Architect / Designer

W.P. Skillings

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

National Historic Sites Directorate, Documentation Centre, 5th Floor, Room 89, 25 Eddy Street, Gatineau, Quebec

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

3202

Status

Published

Related Places

General view of the place

Dawson Historical Complex National Historic Site of Canada

The Dawson Historical complex comprises the core of Dawson City, Yukon, a town established during the Klondike Gold Rush on a flat of land at the confluence of the Yukon and…

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places