Home / Accueil

Robert Service Cabin

Eighth / Hansen Street, Dawson, Yukon, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1989/05/11

Façade of the Robert Service Cabin, showing the one-storey massing which consists of a two-room structure with a gable roof, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1987.
Façade
Side view of the Robert Service Cabin, showing the rustic, low-lying form, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1987.
Side view
Side view of the Robert Service Cabin, showing the log construction with logs chinked with moss to keep out the sub-arctic cold, 1987.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1987.
Side view

Other Name(s)

Building 6
Robert Service Cabin
Bâtiment 6

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1898/01/01 to 1899/01/01

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2008/10/23

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

The Robert Service Cabin, also known as Building 6, is set amidst the willows and the alders on the lower slopes at the eastern end of Dawson City, in the Dawson Historic Complex National Historic Site of Canada. It is a rustic, two-room, log cabin with a double door entrance, and a front porch that is protected by its gable roof. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Robert Service Cabin is a Classified Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Robert Service Cabin is one of the best examples of a building associated with the larger impact of the gold rush on Canada, including the popular imagination, the evolving concept of the North, and the economic result. It is directly associated with Robert Service, whose poetry has greatly contributed to the Canadian and international image of Dawson City and the Klondike gold rush. It is also associated with the development of Dawson as a supply, service, and distribution centre and its development as a one-time territorial capital.

Architectural Value
The Robert Service Cabin is valued for its good aesthetic design exhibited in its rustic low-lying form. It is a rare example of an early miner’s cabin from the gold rush period. Its log construction demonstrates good functional design using logs chinked with moss to keep out the sub-arctic cold. Good craftsmanship and materials are evident throughout.

Environmental Value
Robert Service Cabin maintains an unchanged relationship to its site. It reinforces the gold rush character of its historical streetscape setting in Dawson and is a symbol of its region that is known across Canada.

Sources: Joan Mattie, Twenty-two Dawson structures, Dawson, Yukon, Heritage Character Statement, 88-012; Robert Service Cabin, Dawson, Yukon, Heritage Character Statement, 88-012.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of Robert Service Cabin should be respected.

Its good aesthetic and functional design, and good materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the one-storey massing which consists of a two-room structure with a gable roof;
- the rustic, low-lying form;
- the log construction with logs chinked with moss to keep out the sub-arctic cold;
- the double door and the arrangement of windows;
- the authentic fabric and design features associated with the gold rush period and
occupancy by Robert Service.

The manner in which Robert Service Cabin maintains an unchanged relationship to its site, reinforces the Gold Rush character of its streetscape setting and is a symbol of the region, as evidenced by:
- its ongoing historic relationship to its site on 8th Avenue at Hansen;
- its overall massing, design and materials all of which contribute to the historic character of its streetscape setting;
- its location as part of the historical complex in Dawson and its role to commemorate
Robert Service, which makes it an important landmark that is known across Canada.

Recognition

Jurisdiction

Federal

Recognition Authority

Government of Canada

Recognition Statute

Treasury Board Heritage Buildings Policy

Recognition Type

Classified Federal Heritage Building

Recognition Date

1989/05/11

Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

n/a

Theme - Category and Type

Function - Category and Type

Current

Historic

Residence
Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer

n/a

Builder

n/a

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

National Historic Sites Directorate, Documentation Centre, 5th Floor, Room 89, 25 Eddy Street, Gatineau, Quebec

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier

3198

Status

Published

Related Places

General view of the place

Dawson Historical Complex National Historic Site of Canada

The Dawson Historical complex comprises the core of Dawson City, Yukon, a town established during the Klondike Gold Rush on a flat of land at the confluence of the Yukon and…

SEARCH THE CANADIAN REGISTER

Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Find Nearby PlacesFIND NEARBY PLACES PrintPRINT
Nearby Places