Hull Iron and Steel Foundry Office

205 Montcalm Street, Gatineau, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/12/16

General view of the Hull Iron and Steel Foundry Office, showing the brick veneer exterior walls with regularly placed, multi-paned windows and transoms, 1991.; National Capital Commission / Commission de la capitale nationale, 1991.

Hull Iron and Steel Foundry Headquarters, former

Description of Historic Place

The Hull Iron and Steel Foundry Office is located in a diverse area of commercial and industrial structures focused along Montcalm Street in Gatineau. It is a two-storey, cube-shaped, brick building with regularly placed windows. The entrance features a stone surround and entablature. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Hull Iron and Steel Foundry Office is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Hull Iron and Steel Foundry Office is associated with the development of the iron and steel industry in Canada in the early 1900s, and also with Archibald H. Coplan, who achieved national recognition in the steel and munitions industries. The construction of the facility is evidence of the active marketing by the city of Hull to attract business after the economic stagnation caused by the great fire of 1900. The later use of the building as an industrial outlet and offices reflects the municipality's change to a service-based economy.

Architectural Value
The Hull Iron and Steel Foundry Office is valued for its good aesthetics. The classical proportions, limited ornamentation and good standard of finishes and workmanship are typical of the simplified Classical Revival influence. This influence also can be seen in the symmetry and order of the façades, and the centrally located entrance. Clean functional lines and durable materials speak to its industrial role. Very good functional design is seen in the interior configuration while good craftsmanship is seen in the masonry.

Environmental Value
The Hull Iron and Steel Foundry Office is compatible with the character of its industrial complex setting and is a familiar local landmark.

Sources: Edgar Tumak, Former Hull Iron and Steel Foundry Office Building, 205 Montcalm Steet, Hull, Quebec, Heritage Buildings Review Office, Report 93-083; Former Hull Iron and Steel Foundry Office Building, 205 Montcalm Steet, Hull, Heritage Character Statement 93-83.

Character-Defining Elements

The following character-defining elements of the Hull Iron and Steel Foundry Office should be respected.

Its good aesthetic, functional design and materials, for example:
- the rectangular, two-storey, flat roofed massing;
- the brick veneer exterior walls with regularly placed, multi-paned windows and transoms;
- the painted metal cornice, the stone lozenge inserts, terra cotta tiles in the spandrel panels, and a carved stone shield above the main entrance;
- the central main entrance with stone surround and entablature;
- the interior configuration and the hardwood, quarry tile and terrazzo flooring.

The manner in which the Hull Iron and Steel Foundry Office is compatible with the character of its industrial complex setting, as evidenced by:
- its massing, materials and design that harmonize with the other commercial and industrial structures of the area;
- its location facing the busy Montcalm Street in Gatineau, Hull sector and its current use as an art gallery that make it a local landmark.

Commerce / Commercial Services
Office or Office Building