McKague Roman Catholic Church

1st Avenue & Centre Street, Barrier Valley RM 397, Saskatchewan, S0E, Canada

Looking east at the McKague Roman Catholic Church, 2008.; Winkel, 2008.
Exterior

Description of Historic Place

The McKague Roman Catholic Church is a Municipal Heritage Property situated on one municipal lot in the Hamlet of McKague. The designation applies to a single-storey, wood-frame church built by the local congregation in 1928.

Heritage Value

The heritage value of the McKague Roman Catholic Church lies in its status as one of the oldest buildings in the community. McKague originated in the 1920s as the Canadian Pacific Railway began to build a branch line between Sheho and Nipawin in 1922. The building, constructed in the first few years of the community's existence, is also the last remaining church in the Hamlet and stands as a significant landmark.

The building’s heritage value also resides in its architecture. Built in the neo-Gothic style, as were many churches during this era, the building holds many significant architectural elements of the style, such as a centrally-placed bell tower and steeple with a decorative diamond-shaped window, a steeply-pitched gable roof and arched windows evenly spaced on both sides of the building.

The building remains on its original location, making it a landmark in the community.

RM of Barrier Valley No. 397 Bylaw No. 5/87.

Character-Defining Elements

The heritage value of McKague Roman Catholic Church resides in the following character-defining elements:
-those features associated with the establishment of the Roman Catholic faith in the community, such as the building’s existence on its original location;
-those architectural elements typical of the neo-Gothic style, such as the centrally placed bell tower and steeple with louvered openings, the evenly spaced arched windows, the decorative diamond-shaped window on the bell tower and gable roof.

1987/09/10

Location of Supporting Documentation

Saskatchewan Tourism, Parks Culture and Sport 9th Floor - 1919 Saskatchewan Drive Regina, SK S4P 4H2 File No. MHP 1136