Building 30

Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/06/29

View of the front of Building 30, showing its pavilion roof covered in painted pinched sheet metal, circa 1980.; Department of National Defence / ministère de la Défense nationale, circa 1980.
Side view
View of a storage room of Building 30, showing its vaulted interior, 1991.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Rhona Goodspeed, 1991.
Interior view
View of the exterior of Building 30, showing its small, rectangular, single-storey form, 1991.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, Rhona Goodspeed, 1991.

Building 30
Old Latrines
Anciennes latrines
Old Battery Magazine
Ancien magasin de boudre pour la batterie

1842/01/01

Description of Historic Place

Building 30, also known as the old Latrines and old Battery Magazine, is located within the Quebec Citadel National Historic Site of Canada, inside the King’s Bastion. Designed as latrines for the nearby Prison, this little building also served as a munitions magazine with a dividing wall separating the two functions. The small, rectangular single-storey building has a pavilion roof clad in painted pinched sheet metal. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

Building 30 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
Building 30 is associated with the defence of British North America during the period when construction of the Citadel was gradually completed (1839-1857). This building is more particularly associated with the first phase of this period (1839-1842), which was marked by tensions created by the 1837 Rebellion, leading to upgrading of the fortification’s defensive system.

Architectural Value
Building 30 demonstrates good aesthetic design in its utilitarian plan. The design demonstrates a certain elegance as seen in its stone arches over the doors. The building demonstrates a very good functional design that supported a dual function: latrines and a small battery magazine. The building was built with massive masonry walls, a transverse divider and a vaulted interior, to minimize damage in the event of an explosion. Very good craftsmanship and materials is therefore clearly noted in this solid building.

The Environmental Value
Building 30 reinforces the historical military character of the Citadel, and is part of the King’s Bastion. Together with the associated adjacent buildings, it is a well-known local landmark.

Sources: Rhona Goodspeed, Fortifications of Québec National Historic Site, la Citadelle de Québec, West King’s Bastion, Federal Heritage Building Report 90-315; The old Latrines and old Battery Magazine (Building No. 30), King’s Bastion Storehouse, the Citadel, Québec, Québec, Heritage Character Statement, 90-315.

The character-defining elements of Building 30 should be respected.

Its good aesthetic, very good functional design and very good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- its small, rectangular, single-storey form;
- its pavilion roof covered in painted pinched sheet metal;
- its arch stones over the doors and the doors that are strategically positioned in the event of an explosion;
- its masonry walls with a facing of dressed stones;
- its specialized interior inclusive of details such as a vaulted interior.

The manner in which Building 30 reinforces the defensive historical military character of its fort setting and is a known landmark, as evidenced by:
- its design, materials and association with other nearby buildings, such as the old military Prison and the old Pump House, which complement the location in the King’s Bastion in the Citadel;
- its visibility within the Québec Citadel National Historic Site of Canada and ongoing relationship to nearby defence works.

Military Support

Royal Engineers