Home / Accueil


88, London Road West, City of Guelph, Ontario, N1H, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1983/12/05

The southeast façade is featured in this photo.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007
Parkview Façade, 2007
Of note are the gabled roofs and the dormer on third floor.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007
Façade and northwest Elevation of Parkview, 2007
Of note are the symmetrical gables and chimneys.; Lindsay Benjamin, 2007
Façade and Northwest Elevation of Parkview, 2007

Other Name(s)

88 London Road West

Links and documents

Construction Date(s)

1894/01/01 to 1895/01/01

Listed on the Canadian Register: 2009/01/22

Statement of Significance

Description of Historic Place

Parkview is located at 88 London Road West and is situated on the southwest corner of London Road and Park Avenue, in the City of Guelph. This three-storey, red, pressed-brick building was designed in the Queen Anne style. It was constructed between 1894 and 1895.

The property was designated, by the City of Guelph, in 1983 for its historic and architectural value, under Part IV of the Ontario Heritage Act (By-law (1983) -11359).

Heritage Value

Parkview has a commanding presence on London Road West and a view of Exhibition Park, which is located directly across the street.

Parkview was designed by architect, G.M. Miller. Miller also designed the famous Massey Hall, at the University of Guelph. Parkview was built from 1894 to 1895 for G.B. Ryan. Ryan was a prosperous Wyndham Street clothing merchant. This building is one of Guelph's most palatial homes and remains a valuable contribution to the heritage buildings in Guelph's.

Designed in the Baronial phase of the Queen Anne style, Parkview is a fine example of the skilled craftsmanship and ornate detailing of mason
T. Matthews. Parkview features masses of heavy masonry, typical of Scottish Baronial architecture, specifically surrounding the porch entrance. Characteristic of the Queen Anne style, Parkview exhibits tremendous variety and complexity of detail, with complex wall surface patterns and various roof pitches, including a tower. Parkview is among the most outstanding examples of this late Victorian style in Ontario. It was built of pressed red-brick on a red sandstone foundation, with masonry details of sandstone and a roof of grey slate. The exterior features a circular three-storey tower, including a conical roof, as well as decorative gables and porches.

Sources: City of Guelph By-law (1983)-11359; Guelph Mercury announcements section, 1894.

Character-Defining Elements

Character defining elements that contribute to the heritage value of Parkview include its:
- brick and sandstone masonry construction
- wood detailing of the exterior walls
- circular three-storey tower
- decorative gables and porches
- leaded glass windows and doors and their locations
- variety of slate roof forms
- commanding presence on London Road West and the view of Exhibition Park




Recognition Authority

Local Governments (ON)

Recognition Statute

Ontario Heritage Act

Recognition Type

Municipal Heritage Designation (Part IV)

Recognition Date


Historical Information

Significant Date(s)

1983/01/01 to 1983/01/01

Theme - Category and Type

Expressing Intellectual and Cultural Life
Architecture and Design

Function - Category and Type



Single Dwelling

Architect / Designer

G.M. Miller


T. Matthews

Additional Information

Location of Supporting Documentation

City of Guelph Community Design and Development Services 1 Carden Street Guelph, ON

Cross-Reference to Collection

Fed/Prov/Terr Identifier




Related Places



Advanced SearchAdvanced Search
Nearby Places