Government of Canada Building

15 Main Street, Sherbrooke, Nova Scotia, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1998/07/23

Front view of the Government of Canada Building in Sherbrooke, showing its gabled projecting frontispiece centered on the main façade, 1998.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, KAL, 1998.
Façade
Corner view of the Government of Canada Building in Sherbrooke, showing its modestly detailed brickwork, the concrete foundation and the stone window sills, 1998.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, KAL, 1998.
Façade
Interior view of the Government of Canada Building, showing the mail sorting area, 1998.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, KAL, 1998.
Interior view

1930/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Government of Canada Building in Sherbrooke is a brick building with a mansard roof, which includes gabled dormers on all façades. A central, gabled projecting frontispiece defines the main entrance. The building sits on a simple landscape enclosed with pipe railing fencing and a set of steps leading to the street level. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Government of Canada Building in Sherbrooke is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Government of Canada Building in Sherbrooke is associated with the growth of government services into rural communities in the 1930s and with the development of the town of Sherbrooke.

Architectural Value
The Government of Canada Building in Sherbrooke is a good example of a federal public building of the early 20th century. The building’s symmetrical design, modestly detailed brickwork and carved datestone is typical of these early public structures and exhibits good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
The Government of Canada Buidling in Sherbrooke reinforces the present character of its mixed commercial and residential streetscape setting and is a familiar building in its neighbourhood.

Sources: Government of Canada, 15 Main Street, Sherbrooke, Nova Scotia, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Informal Building Report 98-005; Government of Canada Building, Sherbrooke, Nova Scotia, Heritage Character Statement, 98-005.

Character-Defining Elements

The character-defining elements of the Government of Canada Building in Sherbrooke should be respected.

Its aesthetic, good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- its two-storey, L-shaped massing and mansard roof profile with symmetrically balanced gabled dormers on all façades;
- its gabled projecting frontispiece centred on the main façade;
- the regular arrangement of one-over-one wood sash windows;
- its modestly detailed brickwork using corbelling at the gable on the frontispiece, the
concrete foundation, the stone window sills and the carved datestone;
- its roofing materials, which include shingles, metal flashings and painted wood fascias with crown-moulding and wood soffits;
- its surviving interior finishes such as plaster ceilings with moulded coves, and wood trim around the windows and door.

The manner in which the Government of Canada Building in Sherbrooke reinforces the character of its mixed, commercial and residential streetscape setting and is familiar within the area, as evidenced by:
- its modest scale and construction materials, which harmonize with the adjacent residential and commercial structures on the street;
- its distinctive design, which reinforces its federal government identity;
- its ongoing use as a post office, which makes it a community landmark.