Tower

Dundas, New Brunswick, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1991/09/05

General view of the Tower, showing the wood framing and wood shingles without corner boards, 1990.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, 1990.

Tower
Tower, Caissie Point
Tour de Cassie Point

1872/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Tower at Caissie Point is a low, square-tapered, shingle-clad structure that features a wooden platform. Its form is distinguished by a prominent multi-sided lantern and a painted steel gallery guardrail. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
The Tower is associated with campaigns to improve the safety of maritime commerce at coastal locations by building navigational aids. The simplicity and economy of construction reflect the desire of the government to expediently build a large number of Towers.

Architectural Value
The Tower is a good example of a tower with a simple design, utilitarian character and very good craftsmanship. Its simple design and use of less expensive wood construction represents a pragmatic solution to light eastern coasts and harbours inexpensively. Its good functional design is also reflected in the wooden platform, which was designed to allow it to be relocated on occasion to suit shifting channels.

Environmental Value
The Tower reinforces the character of its maritime coastal setting. Functioning as a seacoast marker for the associated coastal environment, it is well known in the region.

Sources: Tower, Cassie Point, New Brunswick, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report 90-091; Tower, Cassie Point, New Brunswick, Heritage Character Statement, 90-091.

The character-defining elements of the Tower should be respected.

Its simple design with utilitarian character and quality craftsmanship, for example:
-the simple geometric massing and square footprint of the tapered low structure;
-the wood framing and wood shingles without cornerboards;
-the wooden platform;
-the prominent multi-sided lantern, the painted steel gallery guardrail and the simple
wood detailing at the door and windows with shed-roofs;
-the understated bracketed frieze;
-the metal and glass detailing of the lantern.

The manner in which the Tower reinforces the character of the maritime coastal setting, and is well known in the region, as evidenced by:
-the simple design and profile of the tower set in a simple coastal landscape;
-the high visibility of the tower as a seacoast marker for passing sea vessels.