Water Tower

Batterman's Point, Saint Lawrence Islands National Park of Canada / Parc national du Canada des Îles-du-Saint-Laurent, Ontario, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1995/02/06

General view of the Water Tower, showing its tapered cylindrical shape, low-pitched conical roof, cedar-shingle cladding and rubble-stone base, 1992.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada / Historica Resources Ltd., 1992.
Exterior view

Water Tower
Batterman's Point Water Tower (Hill Island)

1920/01/01

Description of Historic Place

The Water Tower is located on a ridge at Batterman’s Point on Hill Island in the St. Lawrence Islands National Park of Canada. The small cylindrical tower has a rubble stone base with cedar shingle cladding above and a conical roof, also covered in cedar shingles. There is a door in the side of the tower and a small window directly opposite this. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Water Tower is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical Value
The Water Tower, due to its function as an outbuilding for a grand 19th-century cottage property in the Thousand Islands area, is associated with the cottage movement in Canada. Set within one of North America’s most prestigious cottage regions, the Water Tower is associated with Grant Mitchell, Chairman of the Thousand Islands Bridge Authority, who owned Batterman’s Point from 1964 to 1982. As one of four extant structures dating from the early 20th century on the property, the Water Tower is a visible reminder of Batterman’s Point’s grand past.

Architectural Value
The Water Tower is valued for its very good aesthetics and functional design. It is an interesting example of the application of Rustic style architectural motifs to a highly functional structure. It incorporates local materials, Tudor Revival elements and whimsical detailing to achieve a highly pleasing and picturesque design. The decision to apply decorative elements to this utilitarian structure demonstrates the owner’s wealth and commitment to the Rustic style and picturesque aesthetic that dominated cottage design throughout the 20th century. Very good craftsmanship is evidenced in the woodwork and masonry.

The Water Tower is compatible with the picturesque character of Batterman’s Point.

Sources: Kate MacFarlane, Twenty Eight Buildings, St. Lawrence Islands National Park, Ontario, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Reports 93-023 through 93-038; Water Tower, Batterman’s Point, Hill Island, St. Lawrence Islands National Park, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement 93-030.

The following character-defining elements of the Water Tower should be respected.

Its very good aesthetics, very good functional design and quality craftsmanship, for example:
- its picturesque quality as expressed through its small scale, Rustic style design, application of decorative elements, and use of local materials;
- its tapered cylindrical shape, low-pitched conical roof, cedar-shingle cladding and rubble-stone base;
- the composition and arrangement of the door and small window.

The manner in which it reinforces the picturesque character of the setting as evidenced in:
- its remote location on a high elevation and heavily treed site, overlooking the St. Lawrence River.

Park Fixture