Building 41

Québec, Quebec, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1993/06/29

Corner view of Building 41, showing the solid construction of irregularly coursed stone and the gable roof covered in sheet copper, 1991.; Department of National Defence / Ministère de la Défense nationale, 1991.

Building 41
Former Expense Magazine
Ancien magasin de batterie

Description of Historic Place

Building 41, also known as the Former Expense Magazine, is located in the southeast corner of Dalhousie Bastion at the end of the casemates in the Québec Citadel National Historic Site of Canada. It is a small, two-storey masonry building with a projecting drum on the upper floor. It has a gable roof, covered in sheet copper, which is assembled with wood batten beams. Two doors and one window pierce the walls while a small porch protects the entrance. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Historical Value
Building 41 is associated with the defense of British North America during the final years of construction of the Citadel (1839 -1857) against the threat posed by the United States. It was used to store a small quantity of ammunition gunpowder for immediate use. Building 41 is also part of the historic district of Old-Québec, which was created in 1963 and declared a World Heritage Site by UNESCO in 1985.

Architectural Value
Valued for its good aesthetics, Building 41 is a utilitarian military building of austere appearance. Its solid masonry walls are clearly defensive while its good functional qualities can be seen in its simple design. The stonework displays good craftsmanship.

Environmental Value
Building 41 reinforces the historic character of its military site within the Citadel of Québec, and together with the associated adjacent buildings is a well-known local landmark.

Sources: Rhona Goodspeed, Reports 88-161, 90-312, 90-313, 90-314, 90-315, Buildings, Citadel, Québec, Québec, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 88-161; Former Expense Magazine, Building No. 41, Cote de la Citadelle, City of Québec, Québec, Heritage Character Statement 88-161.

The character-defining elements of Building 41 should be respected.

Its good aesthetics, functional design and quality materials, for example:
- the two-storey massing, and the gable roof covered in sheet copper, assembled with wood batten seams;
- the solid construction of irregularly coursed stone, and the wooden roof rafters;
- the plain interior with exposed masonry walls and ceilings, and the two unconnected rooms, one on each level, the vaulted, bomb-proof drum, and the wooden floors.

The manner in which Building 41 and adjacent buildings reinforce the historic character of the fortress setting, and is a familiar regional landmark, as evidenced by:
- the design and form, which complement the location in Québec’s old defense system;
- the structure’s visibility and ongoing relationship to nearby defense works.