Royal Military College of Canada Building 9

Ridout Row, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Private Married Quarters
Appartements pour familles de soldats

Description of Historic Place

Royal Military College of Canada (RMC) Building 9, also known as the Private Married Quarters, is located close to the entrance and facing the main road at the RMC campus in Kingston. This flat-roofed, eight-unit, brick rowhouse is distinguished by its classically-inspired composition and details, including pilasters and pediments that enhance each unit’s entrance on its symmetrically arranged façade. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

RMC Building 9 is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental value.

Historical Value
RMC Building 9 is associated with the theme of military officer training and the emergence of a professional armed force in Canada.

Architectural Value
RMC Building 9 is a good example of classically-inspired, domestic military architecture. The value of the building resides in its rowhouse design where classical influences are seen in its functional planning and quality craftsmanship. The building is characterized by the strong pattern of the façade, classically detailed entrances, sturdy brick construction, and dressed masonry detailing.

Environmental Value
RMC Building 9 is compatible with the character of its residential, institutional setting at Royal Military College. The building is familiar to those who live, work and frequent the campus.

Sources: Private Married Quarters, Building 9, Royal Military College, Kingston, Ontario, Federal Heritage Building Review Office Building Report SCR 93-099; Private Married Quarters, Building 9, Ridout Row, Royal Military College, Kingston, Ontario, Heritage Character Statement, 93-099.

The following character-defining elements of RMC Building 9 should be respected.

Its classically-inspired, domestic military architecture, functional design, and very good craftsmanship and materials, for example:
- the two-storey, rowhouse design consisting of a flat roofed, rectangular with chamfered projecting corners at the front elevation, a projecting central bay and projecting entrances to each unit;
- the symmetrical arrangement of windows and doors on the façade;
- the sturdy brick construction supported on a heavy rock-faced limestone base;
- the stylised pediments, enhanced with stone mouldings on heavy stone lintels, supported on brick pilasters at the unit entrances;
- the stone stringcourse running between the first and second floor and above the second floor windows which give the building a horizontal emphasis;
- the stone sills and flat brick arches, arched recesses, carved stone crest at the pediments and the namestone on the frontispiece;
- the one-over-one, two-over-two, and small wood windows and wood storm sashes.

The manner in which RMC Building 9 is compatible with the character of its residential, institutional setting and is a familiar building at Royal Military College, as evidenced by:
- its classically-inspired, domestic, military design and materials which harmonizes with its residential enclave within an institutional setting;
- its axial relationship with the identical RMC Building 9a;
- its visibility given its location, facing the main road and close to the entrance, which makes it a familiar building to those who live, work and frequent the campus.

Special or Training School
Military Support