Gate Keeper's Residence (B20)

Riding Mountain National Park of Canada / Parc national du Canada du Mont-Riding, Manitoba, Canada

Formally Recognized: 1988/08/04

Rear view of the Gate Keeper's Residence, showing the rectangular plan, with a projecting front porch to the right and a shingled, gable roof with one chimney, 1984.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, S. Siepman, 1984.
Rear view
Detail view of the Gate Keeper's Residence, showing the walls of saddle-notched logs, 1984.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, S. Siepman, 1984.
Detail view
General view of the Gate Keeper's Residence, showing the simple, low massing and the multi-pane casement windows, 1984.; Parks Canada Agency / Agence Parcs Canada, S. Siepman, 1984.

Building B20
Bâtiment B20
East Gate Keeper's Residence, Building B-20
Résidence du gardien de l'entrée est B-20

Description of Historic Place

The Gatekeeper’s Residence, also known as Building B20, occupies a forest clearing at the foot of an escarpment along the eastern entrance road of Riding Mountain National Park of Canada. It is a simple, one-and-a-half-storey rectangular block with a projecting front porch. It is constructed of log and stone in the rustic style. The gable ends of the shingled, gabled roof are detailed with stucco and half-timbering. The designation is confined to the footprint of the building.

Heritage Value

The Gatekeeper’s Residence is a Recognized Federal Heritage Building because of its historical associations, and its architectural and environmental values.

Historical value
The Gatekeeper’s Residence is associated with the development of Canada’s National Park system and early Canadian tourism. The residence was constructed as a Public Works project using Depression-relief funding shortly after the park was established in 1930 and typifies construction practice at Riding Mountain during the 1930-1936 period.

Architectural value
The Gatekeeper’s Residence is a very good example of a rustic style log residence designed by the Architectural Division, National Parks Branch. Intended for summer occupancy only, it is an integral part of the distinctive East Gate building cluster. It is a good functional structure in an informal style that was perceived as harmonious with a park setting.

Environmental value
The Gatekeeper’s Residence, with the Warden’s Residence, East Gate Building and outbuildings, together form a cohesive, highly distinctive and historically intact site. Emphasizing natural building materials, the Gatekeeper’s residence reinforces the picturesque natural setting.

Sources: First Stage Buildings 18, 19, 20, Buildings in Riding Mountain National Park of Canada, Manitoba. Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office Report 85-043 to 85-054; Gatekeeper’s Residence, East Gate, Riding Mountain National Park of Canada, Manitoba, Federal Heritage Buildings Review Office, Report 85-054.

The character-defining elements of the Gatekeeper’s Residence should be respected.

Its rustic style and very good quality materials and craftsmanship, for example:
- the simple, low massing of the one-and-a-half-storey structure;
- the rectangular plan, with a projecting front porch to the right, and a shingled, gable roof with one chimney;
- the walls of saddle-notched logs, the exposed rafter ends and the basement faced with random-course stone;
- the multi-pane casement windows.

The manner in which the Gatekeeper’s Residence maintains an unchanged relationship with its cohesive, distinctive site that reinforces the picturesque character of its setting and is a familiar landmark marking the entry point to Riding Mountain National Park of Canada as evidenced by:
- its unchanged relationships to adjacent structures such as the Warden’s Residence and the East Gate Entrance;
- its emphasis on natural building materials, which contribute to the cohesive appearance of the site;
- its conspicuous and visually striking location along the park’s eastern boundary, and alongside the major roads leading to the park.

Parks Canada Agency