The Shirley Houses

73-91 East 27th Avenue, Vancouver, British Columbia, V5V, Canada

Description of Historic Place

The Shirley Houses are a group of five similarly designed, two-storey wood frame houses addressed 73, 77, 81, 87 and 91 East 27th Avenue. The Shirley Houses are located in the Riley Park area of central Vancouver at the north-west corner of East 27th Avenue and Quebec Street.

Heritage Value

The Shirley Houses were built on this site in 1913. The vernacular houses are aesthetically valued for their early Craftsman style and their contribution to a cohesive streetscape. The conservation of these houses in 2006 included the installation of new wood cladding and wood windows that were compatible with the Craftsman style. The similarity of the homes and the modest front porches set right at the property line are important because they contribute to a cohesive streetscape.

The historical significance of the Shirley Houses is associated with the explosive pre-war boom of Vancouver between the turn of the 20th century and the onset of World War One in 1914. The development of this site is tied to the property development that spread further outwards from the city centre, aided by the Main Street streetcar line on a nearby arterial, during the pre-war boom. These houses were built on speculation as rental accommodation during the pre-war boom by James Shirley for his mother, Isabella, a co-owner of the property at that time. The Shirley family retained ownership until 1962.

Source: City of Vancouver Heritage Conservation Program

Key elements that define the heritage character of the Shirley Houses include:

- the elements that define the vernacular Craftsman style, including the wood frame construction and concrete foundations; front-gabled roofs, some with cornice returns; covered front-gabled entry porches with plain post supports and triangular eave brackets; and other exterior elements, such as straight-flight front entrance staircase, set flush to the front facades
- the contribution of the five houses to a consistent streetscape, as illustrated by the minimal setback from East 27th Avenue; the close spatial relationship of each house within the grouping; the similar rectangular plan form, two-storey structure on a raised basement; and the consistent scale and symmetrical massing of each house

City of Vancouver

Vancouver Charter, s.593